Acekard giving error on 3DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LTK, Apr 11, 2012.

Apr 11, 2012

Acekard giving error on 3DS by LTK at 1:17 PM (471 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. LTK
    OP

    Member LTK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just got a new Acekard 2i as my old M3 doesn't work anymore/isn't getting updated.

    I formatted my microsd, put the new firmware on it then tried to play. I get the japanese game icon, but when I click it gives an error and I have to reset.

    My 3DS is on firmware 3.0.0-6E, the acekard firmware is 1.8.9z.

    Sorry I haven't used flashcards in a while, i'm probably missing something vital.
     
  2. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    You'll want to download the latest Acekard firmware update here: http://www.acekard.com/download.php#ak2i

    Put this on your microSD card, and run the firmware update on a DS Lite or a DS Phat. It will then work on your 3DS.
     
  3. LTK
    OP

    Member LTK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Frogboy, that worked. Glad I had my old DS around.
     

Share This Page