Acekard Firmware 4.18 released

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by phoenixclaws, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009
  1. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Just a few earlier game fixes. Nothing more.
    Direct Link for 4.18.

    Hopefully AKAIO will be out soon. *rumors in the wind*
     
  2. sphinx.djc

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Um... Just to make sure cause I'm still new to the flashcart scene, this is the official AceKard update, I have AKAIO... so I don't use this one right?
     
  3. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It is the official firmware.

    But you can use it within AKAIO by taking the akmenu4.nds file from the release zip and copying it into the ak2loader directory in AKAIO.
    See the wiki about how to do this in using "Official AK2 Loader" in AK2/2i.

    It worked for me with using AKAIO 1.4.1 and DQ:IX on my AK2i.
     
  4. sphinx.djc

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a difference between the two? I got AKAIO as soon as I started because I found it to be the most popular amongst the community and cause it got more updates/
     
  5. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO is a custom Firmware for Acekard (read the AKAIO Wiki seriously) with more options and fixes and other things, but the current public loader from AKAIO can not run past certain games because of copy protection. The latest AKAIO is in beta (which I have no access to) that contains many of these fixes but it is not released yet. Therefore if you want to play the Japanese version of Dragon Quest: 9 on your NDS then you need to go this route or patch the rom (which is around somewhere).

    The official Acekard firmware does not have all the other tweaks, enhancements and fixes that AKAIO has. But sometimes the official loader is nice to have while you wait for AKAIO to put the spit and polish on their custom job.

    Most if not all your questions are answered in the AKAIO Wiki.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    @phoenixclaws: are you using a ds or a dsi? the ak2loader folder should be blocked for the ak2i on the dsi. i'm not sure if it works on the dsp/dsl.

    -another world
     
  7. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I am using a DS Lite. (look at my sig for hardware questions next time ;])

    I could imagine it could brick on a DSi since all the trouble they've been causing people lately [​IMG].
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't have to wait for 1.5 to be released, jsut the next loaders. And I'm sure whatever game fixes there were in the latest Acekard update were already in the latest AKAIO loader.
     
  9. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You do have to wait 'til 1.5 comes out, since they're not gonna update the loaders until then.
     
  10. fuze9

    Newcomer fuze9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Somehow this new version just leads me to a red screen anytime I try to load a game. What's happened? I think I'm going to need to find an old version somewhere.
     
  11. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    New version of what? If you're using the official firmware, I strongly suggest you try AKAIO instead.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the new loaders will not work on older versions of akaio. so you have to wait for 1.5 for that as well.

    -another world
     
  13. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    *chuckles*

    Yeh for AKAIO & respective loaders we will have to wait a while.

    And btw about official loaders according to:
    That was from the #acekard channel on IRC.

    Anyways, keep it up norm, smiths, and friends [​IMG].
     
  14. acekard

    Newcomer acekard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    China
    Your Ak2i is fake one. Please refer to:http://www.acekard.com/news.php#65.

    Thanks.
     
  15. phoenixclaws
    OP

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Heya Acekard, Good to see you guys active.
     

Share This Page