Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Jaden., Jun 7, 2012.

Jun 7, 2012

Acekard 2i by Jaden. at 3:28 AM (1,151 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    So, i was really stupid and updated 3DS before Acekard. (I've also updated DSi, so...) I've found a friend that has a DS, so i've talked to him, but now if i read the Acekard 2i readme file it says that "This update file DO NOT support AK2i which HWID is '44' temporarily.". So, i'm fu*ked up? ._. Since my AK2i HWID is 44.

    Theres no way to update the Acekard without another DS/DSi?
     
  2. VMM

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you sure your Acekard 2i is HW44?
    Have you ever tried it on 3DS?
    HW44 was not suposed to work on 3DS!

    If your Acekard 2i is HW44 i'm afraid to tell you that you need to buy a new one.
     
  3. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    It used to work before i update the 3DS. After i updated the 3DS i just get "There was an error. Keep the POWER Button to turn off the console." But before updating it, it worked fine.
     
  4. VMM

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Brazil
    Then I'm quite sure your Acekard is not HW44,
    In AK2i menu press start, go to help and see at the bottom of the the window the HW that your Acekard is.
    If it really is HW44 i'm afraid you will have to buy a new one.
    I have a HW44 and I don't use it anymore because it does not work on these 3DS/DSi new firmware versions
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's no way to update any acekard without another DS unit, since you need to be able to run it to update it.
     
  6. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    He only want's to know if his acekard has the right hardware.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    This is what I was answering.
     
  8. VMM

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Brazil
    @Jaden.

    I guess this is everything we could say.
    If you have any doubts feel comfortable to ask.
    If you don't you can ask the moderators to lock this thread :)
     

Share This Page