Acekard 2i Stuck on Loading...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 0xCAFE, Jan 7, 2010.

Jan 7, 2010

Acekard 2i Stuck on Loading... by 0xCAFE at 5:39 PM (1,169 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 0xCAFE
    OP

    Newcomer 0xCAFE Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    A friend of mine updated his Acekard 2i with the patch for HW:81 and after that on a DSi it says an "error has occured" and when he tries it on my DS Lite it get stuck on Loading...

    He tried everything from scratch including reformating the microSD card... What can he do? Is it possible that the patch from (http://www.acekard.com/download.php) breaks an Acekard 2i?

    Any way to go back?

    THANKS!!!
     
  2. 0xCAFE
    OP

    Newcomer 0xCAFE Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    No help [​IMG]
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Do you have any system on your microSD? I mean AKAIO or Oficial acekard?

    What version of DSi do you have? If you have FW 1.4 - those patches are useless for you...
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He said DS LITE on the original post.

    --- Anyway ---

    Have you tried a different microSD?
    Have you tried the paper trick?
     
  5. arielp

    Newcomer arielp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    sorry .. wrong post,,, deleted.
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    He have both - DSi and Lite... [​IMG] but doesnt matter. No answer from him, no help from us...
     
  7. 0xCAFE
    OP

    Newcomer 0xCAFE Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, I was out this weekend.

    @penthaler, why are they useless? Aren't they used to set the DSi to another language and properly launch the Acekard?

    Yes, there is AKAIO 1.5 on there. And right before patching everything worked as expected, but not in French.

    Is there a way to unpatch the Acekard, do you think that this patch (for HW:81) broke the Acekard? It was patched succesfully, it said Done.
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well?
     

Share This Page