Acekard 2i not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Daimao, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010

Acekard 2i not working by Daimao at 8:49 PM (1,375 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Daimao
    OP

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    OK,this is the problem : I bought 2 acekard 2i's and only one of them seems to work.

    The chip and hardware id are good (like in the sticky).
    The card that doesn't work only runs the official software, not akaio.
    I tried the latest akaio and 1.5
    When I try to go into the menu I see loading and then a blackscreen.
    With the official I can go into the menu.
    So I can try to update from the official firmware.
    The 1.4.1 firmware updater hangs at 0% tho
    No matter which file one I use ( I use a dsl )
    I already formatted the sd card with the panasonic tool.
    What can I do??
     
  2. Hotness1

    Newcomer Hotness1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Flowida
    Country:
    United States
    You might have a fake sd card. Whats the brand and where is it made?
     
  3. Daimao
    OP

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's sandisk , made in taiwan
     
  4. Hotness1

    Newcomer Hotness1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Flowida
    Country:
    United States
    Well my Kingston 4gb is made from Taiwan and I'm pretty sure it's a fake because every time I put time in my Acekard and try to load up a game it bricks my Acekard. But your card is a sandisk so I dont know about sandisk's so wait till an expert comes on here and well see.
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I'm no expert on this, but what I can suggest is to run the latest AKAIO (1.8.1)

    AKAIO 1.8.x has tighter security measures, so if you do happen to have one of the rebranded Acekards that were designed by Acekard and then sold to other manufacturers, it should block it.

    Otherwise, I'm asking you to post pictures of your Sandisk.
     
  6. go2_ars

    Newcomer go2_ars Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Try the latest AKAIO, if your Acekard is fake, you will get a message like "It may not be a genuine Acekard. Please contact your vendor" and both screen are red
     
  7. diando

    Member diando GBATemp™ Creepy Arceus™

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Arceus Dimension
    Country:
    Canada
    Might be a fake Acekard
     
  8. Daimao
    OP

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    I already tried the latest akaio ( 1.8.1 )
    When I power on the dsl, I see the acekard logo, I press A, I see loading, then it just stays black.
    When I use the official firmware I can get into the menu.
    I also tried putting the sd card of the working acekard into the non working one and it also just gives the black screen.
     

Share This Page