Acekard 2i help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by guimipe, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    I did the download of the save of Pokémon platinum and i put in my acekard 2i started the game was not the pokemon that was to save but a new one. How I can use the saves of games I downloated?

    P.S I'm Portuguese i'm not good in english , sorry
     
  2. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member
    6,377
    853
    May 15, 2008
    Hi.

    Make sure the rom and the save file have the same filename.
    And convert the save file using this: http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php
    Do you know what save-type the Pokémon save is?
     
  3. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    yes , i think is .sav
     
  4. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    The name of the geme and the save is the same bue the save at the end have the .sav
     
  5. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    10,007
    2
    May 27, 2008
    Malaysia
    6th Dimention
    .sav is correct [​IMG]

    it should be like pokemon.nds and pokemon.sav
    is .nds and .sav in the same folder?
     
  6. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    Yap,
     
  7. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,612
    3
    May 5, 2009
    United States
    have you changed your save type? from nds.sav to .sav
     
  8. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    I don't know. where I change that?
     
  9. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,612
    3
    May 5, 2009
    United States
    are you using akaio?, if yes the press start->system properties->go until you find save type change that into. sav
     
  10. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    I think I do not use akaio , i think I use ak menu or ak2

    Posts merged

    And like you say i go to system proprieties and I don't found anything about save
     
  11. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    10,007
    2
    May 27, 2008
    Malaysia
    6th Dimention
    if your save is created as .nds.sav
    a quick one
    can you try rename it from .sav to .nds.sav ?
    see it works or not
     
  12. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    anyone can show me a video? It's very much easy with a video
     
  13. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    yes i can change , in pc
     
  14. guimipe
    OP

    guimipe Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    I'm putting akaio