Acekard 2i Error

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by VegaTDM, Jan 4, 2010.

Jan 4, 2010

Acekard 2i Error by VegaTDM at 10:36 AM (1,217 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. VegaTDM
    OP

    Newcomer VegaTDM Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I bought an acekard 2i for my girlfriends DSi a few months back. I hacked it and have been playing games off the 2i just fine. well the other night my girlfriend stupidly decides to "system update" now when i select "Acekard 2i" from the main menu i get a black screen that says "An error has occurred. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting"

    Any other game works fine, how can i get the acekard working again?
     
  2. double_vision

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem.

    you have to update your acekard, but you cant do that on your dsi because it is running 1.4 firmware so it wont load the acekard. so basically you have to download the update file off the internet, put it on your sd card, and load up your acekard 2i on a ds lite or ds phat. you can also update on a dsi using 1.3 firmware or below. then run the update file as if it were a ds game. it should update your acekard so that it will work with your 1.4 firmware.

    if you dont have a ds lite, ds phat, or dsi running 1.4 firmware or below to update with..... youre pretty much screwed.....

    EDIT: This site has a complete guide and download links
    http://chroniaris.com/gaming/acekard-2i-ar...rmware-1-4-fix/
     
  3. VegaTDM
    OP

    Newcomer VegaTDM Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I have a DS lite so this should be no problem for me
     
  4. double_vision

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    cool. im not so lucky... i have to borrow one from a friend

    glad you got it sorted out though
     
  5. lord0fshred

    Member lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    Some DSi's have that problem even with the AK bypass. Mine still gets that error frequently when trying to load it :[
     
  6. VegaTDM
    OP

    Newcomer VegaTDM Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    The only problem i had was sometimes if i dont hold B it loads the menu but lists nothing and i have to reset the DSi. but no big deal i always hold b out of habit.
     

Share This Page