Acekard 2 will not load past the DS warning screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lol-a-palooza, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. Lol-a-palooza
    OP

    Newcomer Lol-a-palooza Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi GBAtemp forums, this is my first post here, but this seemed like the best place to get help. In the past few weeks, my Acekard 2 flash cart has caused a loading problem with my DS: after switching on the power, a blank screen will display for a second longer than it should, followed by NINTE on the top screen and the warning on the bottom half-visible (in transition). Normally, I could just try and power on a few more times and the DS and card would work. Now, it won't load or work at all, even with the micro sd taken out. The DS turns on fine without the Acekard 2 in the slot, and plays my other DS games fine. Today I formatted the sd card and put the latest firmware back on, but to no avail.

    tl;dr: Owned my card about a month, lately when it's in the ds it won't load past the warning screen, without the card in ds works fine. Formatted, still doesn't work.



    Am I screwed?

    P.S. Ordered at the end of June from Dealextreme.

    Edit: I'm using a Japanese Kingston 2gb mini-sd from newegg.
     
  2. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I have exactly the same problem, plus I also bought it from dealextreme and I have a Japanese Kingston 2 GB. Talk about a Deja Vu... So does anyone know what to do??
     
  3. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Ask them for a replacement. Haven't received that error so I don't really know much.
     
  4. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I did contact them. But so far no reply, maybe I was too commanding...
     
  5. Lol-a-palooza
    OP

    Newcomer Lol-a-palooza Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    On the 'defective item page', it requests the item SKU... is that the sticker on the front of the package it came in? It's 7 numbers between two red bars on a white sticker. I can't find a bar code or anything like that on the card or on the manual.

    Edit: Never mind, I found it. But what does this mean? "If DOA, photo of the packaging (only required if DOA): This picture is required."
     
  6. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    If Dead On Arrival, take a picture of the packaging (only required if Dead On Arrival).
     
  7. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    How can I take a picture of the defective product if I can't power on my DS with the AK2 inserted?? Do i just take a picture of the AceKard... But I don't thinks that convincing..
     
  8. Lol-a-palooza
    OP

    Newcomer Lol-a-palooza Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I took a picture of the ds stuck at the warning screen, and then a picture showing the ds working without the Acekard in. Not convincing, but I'm sure if you tell them others have had this problem (as I did, referencing this thread) they'll authorize the return like they did for me last night. I had tried to send them a video of it not working, but that doesn't work, lol.
     
  9. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    -cough-
    Doesn't seem all that vague to me... when I buy a AK2 and need to return it I'm pretty sure they don't want a picture of me, the DS I'm using it in, or my cat either. I'd think, if anything, they would want a picture of the the plastic clam-shell the AK2 ships in and the card itself (if not the actual bubblepak mailer) so they can figure out which source is giving them bunk-o-junk and see proof that you are describing a DOA problem with something they sent you (I for one tend not to toss a package out until I've tested what's inside it for DOA, even local stores often won't take stuff back if you don't have the original packaging - dunno about you all though.)
     
  10. crappi3pappy

    Newcomer crappi3pappy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Beats me why people keep buying these pieces of crap. Do people really jerk off to 'lovely' menus that much ?
     
  11. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try putting the card in another DS? It might work ... or try another flash cart/game in your DS to confirm that it's the AK2.
     
  12. Lol-a-palooza
    OP

    Newcomer Lol-a-palooza Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I already did with another game and another ds. It's definitely the card.
     

Share This Page