Acekard 2 soft reset glitch

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DespoTheTar, Aug 4, 2010.

Aug 4, 2010
  1. DespoTheTar
    OP

    Newcomer DespoTheTar Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, I've had a Acekard for a while now. It's a 2, not a 2i.
    But, ever since I got it it's worked fine except one thing; when I SR it freeze's. No matter what game, it freeze's.
    (I have SR enabled.) why??
     
  2. skystealer

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a minor glitch. Try formatting your MicroSD card with SD Formatter. Make sure you backup your card first. Then install AKAIO 1.7 (if its not already on there.)
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Delete the __aio folder, delete the akmenu4.nds, then redownload AKAIO 1.7.1 and update the loaders.
     
  4. coolkingdeng

    Newcomer coolkingdeng Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Austria
    i am agree with "skysteater"
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I agree with Skysteater AND YayMii [​IMG]

    Format your card with the SD Formatter and download AKAIO 1.7.1. Extract & copy the "__aio" folder & akmenu4.nds then update loaders by extracting and copying ak2loader.nds to SD:\__aio\loaders.
     

Share This Page