Acekard 2 question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by antonkan, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009

Acekard 2 question by antonkan at 7:39 PM (931 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Is YsMenu (on Acekard 2) has more compatibility than AKAIO? For example, no game issues and no save issues. Will I able to use YsMenu on Acekard 2 instead of AKAIO? YsMenu perfectly works on Acekard 2(i).

    Thank you.
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yep your right. You could put YSMenu on your Acekard 2i. But YSmenu on the Acekard 2i could result to a brick on your DSi or your Acekard. And no YSmenu is far far from good as AKAIO is. Akaio has the best loaders than any other flashcart/Ysmenu.
     
  3. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try YsMenu to see how it bricks.
     
  4. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...why would you do that?
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    If it bricks you can never fix it. Your a retard. If you brick it your DSi won't turn on. And AKAIO is 10x better. Thats why I bought my Acekard just because of AKAIO.
     
  6. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It takes time.
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  9. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Nintendo DSi.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ysmenu has no protections for out-of-bounds writes which could corrupt the dsi bootloader. it might not happen, but it can happen. which is why it is recommneded not to run anything but akaio or the official firmwares on the ak2i.

    -another world
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get why you will want to have YSmenu. AKAIO is better.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    people tend to stick with what they know/are use to.

    -another world
     

Share This Page