1. ichabod

    OP ichabod Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if anyone has tried using the acekard 2 original not I version on the dsi and if so does it work? I have seen several youtube videos that show people using the AK2 on the dsi!
     
  2. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    Not a chance. Only the AK2i works with the DSi. The older AK2's have been blocked by Nintendo. You probably just saw the AK2 logo on the channels screen and assumed it was an older AK2. Note that the AK2i uses the same logo.
     
  3. ichabod

    OP ichabod Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Oh alright thanks [​IMG] I will buy the ak2i with my new dsi then [​IMG] Thanks for the help. I had a feeling it was a fake lol
     
  4. micric100

    micric100 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Canada
    are you sure about this? because some sites say stuff like "2.1 is dsi compatible" and stuff like http://www.modchipman.com/-p-1603.html

    I havent tried my 2.1 on my dsi, i'm kind of scared, is there any chance of bricking the dsi if i try it?
     
  5. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    Its saying its a 2.1 that is dsi compatible. I've tried my 2.1 on a dsi all it does is give the black screen about an error.
     
  6. micric100

    micric100 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, that makes sense, thanks for the reply
     
  7. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,577
    Country:
    Colombia
    we had a talk about this in #acekard about a month ago. the ak2.1 does have a reflashable bootloader but you would need to alter the hardware slightly to make it work.
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Tokiopop Caffeine fiend
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Country:
    Sorry, but why would there be a 2i if the 2.1 worked on the DSi?
     
  9. BrandonG777

    BrandonG777 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm this I have AK2.1 and AK2i. AK2.1 does NOT work on DSi, period. Exactly as BoxShot described.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acekard,