Acekard 2.1 won't load

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by anime_lover, May 21, 2009.

May 21, 2009

Acekard 2.1 won't load by anime_lover at 5:37 PM (3,606 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my ace kard 2.1 wont work when i plug it in it keeps saying on loading but doesn't do anything..i'm so fustrated is it fake now?or i've done something wrong?

    i did this:

    pluged it in in my computer
    opened file
    download akaio
    put _aio file and akmenu4.nds into my card
    and then pluged back in in my ds


    please please help :hateit: :hateit:
     


  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stop posting this everywhere! One topic is enough, stop hijacking everyone else's. You'll get your help, if you're polite and patient.

    As for your stupid user error, use the AKAIO 1.4.1 repack.
     
  3. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry i won't post that anywhere and will waite...
    i did that ages ago still not working
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perhaps the SD isn't fully inserted. When there's no SD in the Acekard, and you load it up, you'll just be stuck on Loading.
     
  5. Findecanno

    Member Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    you said that you opened a file. do you mean the root of the card? because the akaio folder and the akmenu.nds have to be on the root. you may also want to try blowing on the contacts of both the ak2.1 and the mirco sd and the card slot. Also try reformatting your card. I hear that panasonic formatter works nice. personally I use gparted but thats just because I use linux
     
  6. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh god i think i'm super stupid or the kard isn't working properly...


    when i plug it in there is this

    [​IMG]

    and then when you open the first file

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone hasn't looked at the stickies, 2 of which tell you exactly what you need to do to fix this very stupid user error.

    You don't just copy the Repack folder to the root, you copy the contents of that folder to the root. On the root should be the __aio folder, and the akmenu4.nds file. FOOL.

    And those images had horrible quality. I could only just manage to see what you had done.
     
  8. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the help but i'm giving up m8...
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But it's so easy...
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    _aio folder and ak2loader.nds goes in the ROOT of the card, not the REPACK folder. [​IMG]
     
  11. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know it's easy i've done everythnig aio folder and ak2loader.nds on the root of the card still stuck on the loading screen
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I told him that. It's obviously too hard to copy two items from one folder to another.
     
  13. anime_lover
    OP

    Newcomer anime_lover Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh god i copied it there but i bet the card isn't working properly >.
     
  14. Findecanno

    Member Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    did you format the card right? it needs to be FAT 16 or FAT 32. Also get a real operating system not vista [​IMG]
     
  15. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If he can't manage to set up an Acekard, I wouldn't recommend him to install a new OS. Even though Windows is pretty shit.
     
  16. Findecanno

    Member Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    Ubuntus much easier to install than windows xp. not sure about vista though. I was mostly kidding anyways.

    what kind of ds are you using anyways? because if its a dsi It wont work.
     
  17. whatup777

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Ok sorry for the rudeness of others put here is how to get it working. Download Akaio 1.4.1 *Repack*. A quick GBAtemp powered google search will make this work. Uncompress the folder with 7-zip, or WinRar. A real Google search will give you a download. 7-zip last forever WinRar is 40 days but akwardly mine lasts forever? Add the Contents of the folder to the blank screen or ROOT of your MicroSD/SDHC. Put the card in the Acekard 2.1 after formating the card to FAT16 or FAT32. When done add the card to acekard and Good to Go. [​IMG]
     
  18. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    Whats different about the repack?
     
  19. whatup777

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    The difference is that the repack has every file needed for use. Its to prevent noobs from asking MY GAME HANGS!!!!!!
    uncompress it and add the 2 files (One Folder 1 File) to the ROOT or blank space at the beginning. [​IMG]
     
  20. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, we just need to understand it's too difficult for a lot of people to understand some computer things that seem easy to us
     

Share This Page