Acecard 2i won't work on 3DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Jinnai, Aug 12, 2011.

Aug 12, 2011

Acecard 2i won't work on 3DS by Jinnai at 11:10 PM (1,809 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Jinnai
    OP

    Newcomer Jinnai Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I believe have the latest kernel (angel halo DORASU) and AKIKO 1.8.7. I'm running 3DS firmware 2.1.0-4U. It won't boot. The system goes black when it boots for a moment and then there is an error message "An error has occurred. Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power, then turn it on and try again."

    I have tried reformatting the card a couple times and it still does the same thing.

    The card was working before on my DSi before I sold it. I updated it with a friend's DSLite just before so it was suppose to be compatable with the 3DS.
     
  2. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it supports 2.1.0-4u 3ds firmware yet.
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard 2i supported 3DS 2.1.0-4 from the moment it was released.
     
  4. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AAh thank Lacius.
     
  5. Jinnai
    OP

    Newcomer Jinnai Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got a hold of a DSLite, but I only get 2 white screens when I try loading the card.
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Although the update you ran was likely out-of-date, you might need to delete AKAIO and put a fresh version of it onto your SD card in order for it to work properly on your DS Lite. I am not sure why this sometimes happens after running an update.
     
  7. KuRensan

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is your acekard 2i a HW44 ?? because the update doesn't work on that type of Acekards
     
  8. Jinnai
    OP

    Newcomer Jinnai Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    No. I know its not because I already made an update when it couldn't work on my DSi some time ago.
     
  9. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it's the same update that's out now?
     
  10. Jinnai
    OP

    Newcomer Jinnai Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    That's the thing. I was trying to load it on the DSLite so that I could update it. I was apparantly for an older update. It worked fine a few months ago.
     

Share This Page