AAI Backlights turning off

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Delta517, Feb 16, 2010.

Feb 16, 2010

AAI Backlights turning off by Delta517 at 9:32 PM (1,543 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Delta517
    OP

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi!

    I have some problems with the new AAI game. My first problem was when the game frooze when I tried to use Logic, however, I fixed this by applying a ARM7 fix.
    My problem now is that when I try to use deductive Skills, the backlights turn off. I can still play and everything but the DS screen is completetly dark... [​IMG]

    Somebody know a fix for this? I'm using YSMenu on a R4DS.
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Turning off the backlights?

    Sounds like Nintendo means business.
    Whenever a game like this is dumped, there's always gonna be anti-piracy stuff going on, just wait a few days and someone will come up witha fix of some sort.
     
  3. Delta517
    OP

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    It has something to do with the ARM7.

    I just tried the version without the fixed ARM 7 and it didn't turn off my backlights.

    The ARM7 I took was from Tetris. I will see if this problem accours again. If it does, I will try taking a ARM7 from another game.
     
  4. MegaAce™

    Member MegaAce™ Steal back your future.

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,698
    Country:
    Germany
    On my R4 nothing happens, no freeze, no backlights turning off, and I'm playing with the normal FW1.18, not YSmenu
     
  5. Bently

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    It's more or less likely that it's the OP's Flashcards problem (or game compatibility).
     
  6. Delta517
    OP

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    I just tried with the original R4 firmware an hour ago and it worked perfect!

    Now it's time to kick that other prosecutors ass! [​IMG]
     
  7. Sogeman

    Newcomer Sogeman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I have the problem too. I play with the craptastic M3 Simply with an arm7 patched file because it wouldn't even start otherwise (nothing new with that card). But now it turns of the backlight with the Deduce feature AND the very first Cross-examination.

    I was able to work around the first but it's impossible with the CE. [​IMG]
     
  8. lunarXskies

    Newcomer lunarXskies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Same with me, except it just freezes instead of the backlight turning off. I'm using M3 lite though
     
  9. Sogeman

    Newcomer Sogeman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I patched the R4 1.18 firmware to work on the M3 Simply but that doesnt work either. I'm sad [​IMG] and out of ideas

    EDIT: BAAAm, it worked. I just had to use the unpatched rom file. I hope it stays that way.
     
  10. lunarXskies

    Newcomer lunarXskies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Got it to work without using the ARM7 patch and setting it to safe mode >
    Now to get to the cross-examination point to see if it works...
     
  11. Sogeman

    Newcomer Sogeman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Is the safe mode something from the M3 lite or what did you put in safe mode?
     
  12. lunarXskies

    Newcomer lunarXskies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    You never seen this before?
    uh...it's when you put the game onto your SD card?
     
  13. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    im using this rom on an r4 with YSMenu and i have no problems. try redownloading the game from a different source?
     
  14. rizzod

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    well i just found one glitch, if you close the ds while its on and then return, open up the ds, it freezes using FW 1.18 R4

    EDIT: Hmmm didnt do it this time, weird
     
  15. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't had any freezes, glitches, or AP issues of any kind. I'm running it on the latest version of YSMenu :/
     

Share This Page