A simple question.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jojounin, Oct 31, 2008.

Oct 31, 2008

A simple question. by Jojounin at 10:25 PM (974 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Jojounin
    OP

    Newcomer Jojounin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    I wanted to know if an american Wii console can run japanese games using Wiigator's Isoloader (I don't have a modchip obviously) without making it go brick?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes it can and you can also WiiFrii it to NTSC-U
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Just dont do any updates if the games ask - thats what will brick it.
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    listen to djtaz [​IMG]
     
  5. Jojounin
    OP

    Newcomer Jojounin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Thanks guys.
     
  6. junk_man32

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    but doesnt only the wii channels menu check for the disc and the update not wiigators loader cause the loader only loads the game
     
  7. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    I've never run into this because I only use NTSC-U games, but if it is going to install an update from the disc, how does it do so? will it ask for confirmation?
     
  8. Shadowluigi323

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Well, im not quite sure but most likely it will prompt you like for example when I bought SSBB i had to update and it prompted me so i think it should prompt you too. If im wrong please correct me.
     

Share This Page