999 Random Freezing

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ChaosAxess, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010

999 Random Freezing by ChaosAxess at 12:25 AM (9,285 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I'm trying to play 999, but I keep getting random freezes in the first room after like a minute or so of play. I'm running the game on a DSi using Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.8.1 with AAP on and a compatible microSD, also tried that fix on filetrip, which yielded no favorable results. Anyone know what's up?
     
  2. Hotness1

    Newcomer Hotness1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Flowida
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure this should be posted in the Acekard forums...

    but anyways are you sure it's not a contact issue?

    Visit this and scroll down to the "Paper Trick" section.
     
  3. chrisdunc16

    Newcomer chrisdunc16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i also have the same problems on the M3DS Real and i also used the AP patch on filetrip and it still freezes.
     
  4. bloodhonor

    Newcomer bloodhonor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Philippines
    Just play on NO$GBA (its free). Make sure to get NO$ZOOMER and the bios before playing the game. 999 can't play without bios because it's encrypted! I gave up on playing it on my actual ds (used edge card), so why not just play it on the computer? The quality is pretty decent and it's certainly playable, albeit a bit less favorable.
     
  5. Drixster

    Newcomer Drixster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Dynodevil

    Newcomer Dynodevil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the latest Sakura for M3 Real and still random freezing with the xdelta patch applied. Any ideas folks?
     
  7. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,858
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once you use the patch - its best to start a new game , and delete your old save thats cause of the freeze befor the patched ROM

    So do not use your old .sav file , Then freeze issue should be solved!
     
  8. Dynodevil

    Newcomer Dynodevil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still no dice. It seems to play for around 15 mins then just freezes. Doesn't matter whether you make it to the puzzle or not its just after a set time it stops. Frustrating to say the least (:

    Edit - Maybe I lied a little bit. Formatted the card and did a fresh everything, works now (:
     
  9. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,858
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Starange but they is a YSmenu built now for M3 Real

    Did you delete your old save file and start a new sav file ?
     
  10. Dynodevil

    Newcomer Dynodevil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aye i had deleted the .sav but it still didnt work, but as I say its all good now.

    Didn't know about the YS for M3 shall go have a look now [​IMG]
     
  11. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,858
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page