Hacking 999 Random Freezing

Wolvenreign

Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
749
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Indianapolis, IN
XP
1,033
Country
United States
I have the anti-piracy bypass turned on.

I'm using the Acekard 2i with AKAIO.

Is there a known fix for this? I see others using the same configuration with no problems.

Edit: Just to clarify, I'm talking about 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors (Robotkiller dump).

Edit 2: Could it have something to do with the way the ROM is named? The ROM I got is named "999 9 H0ur5, 9 P3r50n5, 9 D00r5 (U).nds".
 

Sinistral89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
238
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Sweden
XP
215
Country
I have the same problem. I'm lucky to play more than 2-3 mins before freezing.AAP on or off doesn't seem to matter... Using akaio 1.8.1 on acekard 2i.
 

Shabang21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
235
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
United Kingdom
XP
163
Country
Playing it on mine with the AP patch on as well. Rename it to something shorter and try that, though I don't think it matters.
Might have something to do with your card/speed.

Someone with more information can help you shortly, I'm sure.
 

Cyphox

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
33
Country
Gambia, The
played the game for over an hour, no freeze.

no patch, just antipiracy on.

i read somewhere else, it's one of those games that has problems with slow microsds? or is the antipiracy-fix that has problems with slow cards? cant remember exactly....

edit: yes... AGAIN!

slow 2gb sdcard, ~6mb write speed, 0.9sek random seek time = FREEEEEZE
faster 4gb sdcard, ~11mb write speed, 1.0sek random seek time = No Problems
 

Wolvenreign

Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
749
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Indianapolis, IN
XP
1,033
Country
United States
Shabang21 said:
Sounds like it's your card speed without a doubt mate, which is unfortunate.

Eh, I actually have a CycloDS Evo 1.60 which is currently working.

This is for my friend who was a HUGE fan of Theresia. I've been working on this for three hours, too.

Edit: UPDATE! He tells me it actually is working. It seems the freeze outside of the first puzzle was really just the cart being shaken out of place. So that's good.
 

Schadrach

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
United States
Shabang21 said:
Sounds like it's your card speed without a doubt mate, which is unfortunate.

I have that problem on a class 2 and on a smaller class 4 I've got. That's...inconvenient.

My crash isn't "random" though, it happens when I do certain specific things, like take the picture frame or look in the furnace.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: Eh where's everybody?