999 Random Freezing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Wolvenreign, Nov 30, 2010.

Nov 30, 2010

999 Random Freezing by Wolvenreign at 9:57 PM (6,321 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    I have the anti-piracy bypass turned on.

    I'm using the Acekard 2i with AKAIO.

    Is there a known fix for this? I see others using the same configuration with no problems.

    Edit: Just to clarify, I'm talking about 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors (Robotkiller dump).

    Edit 2: Could it have something to do with the way the ROM is named? The ROM I got is named "999 9 H0ur5, 9 P3r50n5, 9 D00r5 (U).nds".
     
  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have the same problem. I'm lucky to play more than 2-3 mins before freezing.AAP on or off doesn't seem to matter... Using akaio 1.8.1 on acekard 2i.
     
  3. Shabang21

    Member Shabang21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Playing it on mine with the AP patch on as well. Rename it to something shorter and try that, though I don't think it matters.
    Might have something to do with your card/speed.

    Someone with more information can help you shortly, I'm sure.
     
  4. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    the rom name doesnt matter as long as its .nds
    i saw a fix on filetrip but havent tested it yet.
     
  5. Balee56

    Member Balee56 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    Hungary
    It's odd,I'm using the same dump with AAP On and I have no problems at all.
     
  6. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Argh! I want to try the patch, but I'm on my Linux side.

    Give me a sec, I'll swap to Failblows...

    Edit: Nvm, I found Xdelta for Linux...
     
  7. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    played the game for over an hour, no freeze.

    no patch, just antipiracy on.

    i read somewhere else, it's one of those games that has problems with slow microsds? or is the antipiracy-fix that has problems with slow cards? cant remember exactly....

    edit: yes... AGAIN!

    slow 2gb sdcard, ~6mb write speed, 0.9sek random seek time = FREEEEEZE
    faster 4gb sdcard, ~11mb write speed, 1.0sek random seek time = No Problems
     
  8. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    So, the patch fixes the immediate freeze.

    However, I still got a freeze when I tried to open the blue suitcase.
     
  9. Shabang21

    Member Shabang21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like it's your card speed without a doubt mate, which is unfortunate.
     
  10. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, I actually have a CycloDS Evo 1.60 which is currently working.

    This is for my friend who was a HUGE fan of Theresia. I've been working on this for three hours, too.

    Edit: UPDATE! He tells me it actually is working. It seems the freeze outside of the first puzzle was really just the cart being shaken out of place. So that's good.
     
  11. Schadrach

    Newcomer Schadrach Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have that problem on a class 2 and on a smaller class 4 I've got. That's...inconvenient.

    My crash isn't "random" though, it happens when I do certain specific things, like take the picture frame or look in the furnace.
     
  12. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, that's the AP that for some reason, even when enabled, some MicroSD cards still freeze at that point.
     

Share This Page