64bit

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Dter ic, Dec 25, 2010.

Dec 25, 2010

64bit by Dter ic at 9:27 PM (799 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Dter ic
    OP

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so i current own a Lenovo y410a notebook. i looked up intels website and discovered i can use a 64bit version of windows 7.
    i know that you need at least 4gb of ram to take full advantage of the windows memory managment, but i read the dolphin runs better with 64 bit.


    so should i upgrde?? [​IMG]
     
  2. Matthew

    Member Matthew GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you don't have windows 7 AND you have at least 4GB of RAM do it. Else I wouldn't bother. It being 64bit shouldn't affect Dolphin unless you have over 4GB of RAM
     
  3. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need 4gb of RAM to take advantage of a 64-bit OS. When an OS is in 64-bit, there is improvement in how the system manages memory. And if Dolphin is optimized for 64-bit(which I don't know, never have used it), then it will run faster and better. You should upgrade, that's my opinion, for what it's worth.
     
  4. Dter ic
    OP

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oo then i want to dual-boot both 32bit and 64bit would it be possible?
     
  5. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you want to do that? It seems really redundant.
     
  6. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Dual-booting two windows installations serves absolutely no purpose(unless they're different vesions of windows). You either go 32-bit or 64-bit. But 64-bit is better and it doesn't cost anything.
     
  7. Dter ic
    OP

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im doing that becuase i have some stuff on the PC that i'll use, and since i share this PC with my parents
     
  8. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Back up your stuff and ask your parents if you can make the computer a bit faster.
    Or stay in 32-bit. Take your pick.
     
  9. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Exactly, 64 bit allows higher amount of memory addressed making it able to do more at once.
     
  10. Dter ic
    OP

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im also doing a dual-boot just to make sure all the drivers work and all
     
  11. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Driver issues should have long since been fixed for Windows 7. The only device that doesn't work on 7 that I know of, is my old ClickSmart webcam.
     

Share This Page