4.2U / Force Discs to Use IOS 249

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by teq, Oct 20, 2009.

Oct 20, 2009

4.2U / Force Discs to Use IOS 249 by teq at 2:05 AM (3,943 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to diagnose this myself, but no amount of hunting around or trial and error seems to be working... so I'm just going to ask for the answer.


    I need to be able to load discs from the Disc Channel using System Menu 4.2. The Preloader hack that is supposed to force IOS 249 to be used as the system menu is not working, and I can't seem to figure out why.

    If it's simply a current incompatibility issue, I'll admit I haven't checked into it. If it's something else, I'm open to suggestions.
     


  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the System Menu IOS running under 249 instead of 70?

    EDIT:

    You also need to be using Rev14
     
  3. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Maybe it depends on the cIOS revision you are using?
     
  4. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not new to this.... I have 14revB and have set my system menu to 249.


    Could someone whose 4.2 loads 249 upload their hacks.ini?
     
  5. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    So, I take it no one has gotten it to work properly?
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    there is no rev14b
     
  7. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Fine, version 14.

    That still doesn't explain why making Preloader force IOS 249 nets me absolutely no change.

    In fact, it consistently shows that it's running IOS 70 from Preloader.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    It has no change because IOS70 doesn't have the DIP module.

    Now realize that it takes more than the trucha bug to allow it to work.

    Posts merged

    Ok I should clarify a little.

    The system menu IOS needs the DIP module. The IOS running the game needs it to. If you have both, you can load the game from the disc channel.

    So you need to set the system menu to IOS249 and force games to IOS249.

    Enjoy. Use rev10 if you want Brawl and online I think, rev14 breaks dual layer support.
     
  9. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States

    I understand that completely and as I said above, my system menu is set to 249 already.

    The disc is simply not detected properly... and yes, I've tried other games.


    Wasn't there a dip patcher floating around that could patch IOS 70?
     
  10. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have that hacks.ini?

    I've found two different versions and neither seems to have the right pointers and addresses.
     
  11. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
  12. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Hm... is there any way to rip an IOS out of CIOSCORP? I could install it manually...
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp is just a bunch of cIOS's

    just choose which ones you want to install by taking out of the corpv3.4 folder and install them with wad manager
     
  14. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Is there such a hack (force disc to use ios249) for 3.2U?
     
  15. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried similar setups on two different Wiis.... and 249 does not appear to load discs.


    My only other thought is the disc is burned wrong, which is possible since I got used to using the USB loader.

    Can someone refresh my memory if there are any special procedures required?
     
  16. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    burn with Imgburn

    thats about it
     
  17. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    I'm now fairly certain that Preloader is not changing the system menu from IOS 70.

    Startpatch does not have a similar function, so what other options do I have?
     
  18. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone confirm that I'm not missing something?

    + Used Waninkoko's 4.2 Updater
    + Downgraded IOS 36 and 61, using DOP-IOS
    + Installed ES_Identify patched IOS 70
    + Installed Preloader v.30r4, using hacks.ini posted earlier
    + Chose System Menu to use IOS 249 from Preloader, restarted
    + Enabled Preloader hacks


    Yet, no backups are detected from the Disc Channel.
     
  19. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    if you want to load from the disc channel so bad, just install cioscorp already.

    running the SM through IOS249 is buggy and unstable

    even if it reads the game, there is a good chance your going to get the #002 error

    so either use a backup launcher or install cioscorp.
     
  20. teq
    OP

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    CIOSCORP does not work on 4.2, as of yet. They haven't released a patched IOS 70.


    Besides, I'm configuring this setup for someone who would like a plug and play solution. Thus, the need to add functionality without changing how it is interfaced is the most viable.

    I can't get away with using the most recent backup loaders, as this Wii does not have an SD card... and the old channel-based disc loaders still have the 002 error.
     

Share This Page