4.00 hbc with modchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shasta588, May 1, 2009.

May 1, 2009

4.00 hbc with modchip by shasta588 at 10:22 PM (1,092 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    I have a wii with system menu 4.0 without hbc installed. and my question is if I install a modchip in my wii will I be able to install hbc.
     
  2. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    no
    the modchip only enables playing beackups, but you need an exploit to install the hbc, but at the moment, there is no
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Not yet, you'll have to wait for bannerbomb by Comex...!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Wasn't there something about loading a modified ISO of Mario Kart that replaces the MK cannel with the HBC?
     
  5. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    ya thats why I'm asking I herd something about that but can't find anything on it
     
  6. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States

    That would require having the trucha bug from 3.2 still installed, and since 3.3v1, 3.3v2, 3.4, and 4.0 have all gotten rid of said bug, you can't load a modified disc on 4.0 without GeckoOS or a USB Loader... and since you can't get those without the HBC, yea, kinda screwed till comex (sp?) releases his bannerbomb hack
     
  7. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    but if I mod my wii can't I do that
     
  8. madhutter

    Newcomer madhutter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    No, your in catch 22. In order to install it there needs to be a software exploit. A mod chip allows you to boot backups. Backups do not install to the system. When they do install system ios from disk the ios is correctly signed anyway. You need to wait for a new exploit to be found. I hate to tell you all your searching has been a waste of time but it has. The guys you've seen install all this with sys menu 4 dont have virgin menus they have patched sys 4 menus.
     
  9. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    thanks anyway
     
  10. ben_not_benny

    Member ben_not_benny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I was think about the same thing.

    I have a 4.0 Wii with drivechip. I tried replacing RevoKartNR.wad on the MKW ISO with the Homebrew Channel wad. It didn't work when I tried to install in through Mario Kart Channel. I'm thinking it's because the game doesn't allow installing anything that doesn't match RevoKartNR.wad's ticket and ID without a pre-installed cIOS. Which means a modified HBC wad (to match RevoKartNR.wad's basic information) must be used.

    But the disc boots fine, somehow modifications in partition 3 doesn't affect it.
     

Share This Page