3in1 NOR corrupt! Need help

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Keylogger, Aug 12, 2008.

Aug 12, 2008

3in1 NOR corrupt! Need help by Keylogger at 6:36 PM (1,015 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Hi all,
    Sorry for my bad english...

    I wanted to copy a GBA into NOR memory of my 3in1 with GBA Exploader.

    The copy has failed and now, my 3in1 is corrupt:

    -When I start my NDS with the 3in1 in slot2 (nothing in slot1): 2 White screens. I can't see the NDS main menu.
    -When I start my NDS without anything: Its works but if I insert the 3in1 when the DS is ON: FREEZE (2 white screens)

    So, I can maybe use the Hyperlisk's NOR Eraser but if I insert my 3in1, the DS freezes so I can't use it [​IMG]

    How can I do?

    Thx
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    what slot-1 card do you have?
     
  3. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    M3 DS Real with Tripleboot firmware.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Does the DS crash to the white screens if you start a homebrew app and then insert the 3-in-1? The DS menu will always crash is you insert or remove a cart with the power on, but most homebrew apps don't care (at least the ones that don't use the slot 2 cart for anything).

    Try DiagnoSe. I know it will let you insert or remove both the slot 1 and slot 2 carts while it is running without crashing. If DiagnoSe locks up when you insert the 3-in-1, the cart is most likely dead.
     
  5. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Yes, DiagnoSe locks up when I insert the 3-in-1, and then I have 2 whites screens [​IMG]
     

Share This Page