3DS Update gone live?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by dude22072, Mar 26, 2013.

Mar 26, 2013

3DS Update gone live? by dude22072 at 2:41 AM (1,303 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to get on the eshop today and it said it was down for matenince. When it finally came back up it said i needed to do a system update. It took about 10 min. I haven't done much but my browser is now version 1.7552 The loading bar has been moved to the top of the screen along with the 9 dot box being moved next to the internet connection box thing. The scrolling bars have also been moved from the bottom to the top screen. Wondering if this is new or if im late.
     
  2. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    its a new version, just released today
     
  3. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ah crap. seems their is now a limit to the # of bookmarks you can have
     
  4. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ah crap. seems their is now a limit to the # of bookmarks you can have
     
  5. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ah crap. seems their is now a limit to the # of bookmarks you can have
     
  6. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    No need to say it more than once.

    So, what's the new System Menu version now?
     
    Brian117 likes this.
  7. Zaide

    Member Zaide GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    5.0.0-11U
     
  8. AngusW81

    Newcomer AngusW81 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone had trouble use their r4 chip since the update? I cant seem to use mine for some reason.
     
  9. MegaAce™

    Member MegaAce™ Steal back your future.

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,698
    Country:
    Germany
    Updates mostly cause trouble for flashcard users.
     
  10. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    This doens't cause trouble for the most flashcards.
     
  11. TheMasterSSA

    Newcomer TheMasterSSA Dungeon Defender

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Triple post glitch! :P
     

Share This Page