3-in-1 won't save when using PSRAM

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by cybrian, Jan 8, 2010.

Jan 8, 2010
  1. cybrian
    OP

    Newcomer cybrian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 1st gen 3-in-1, and while everything works perfectly with NOR mode, games simply do not save with PSRAM mode. I'm using my Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.5.1, but Exploader doesn't work, either.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That depends on the game. Also gba exploader doesn't work in AKAIO, it locks up when trying to dump the save to file or locks up when you naviate to a subfolder.


    To use GBA Exploader you have to use the official firmware. The AKAIO team doesn't plan to fix that problem either.
     
  3. cybrian
    OP

    Newcomer cybrian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I just realized that I had a bad, patched dump of the game. Dumping it myself and verifying it worked a lot better than one of those stupid ROM sites. Now it actually works right and autopatches properly. Thanks!
     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    My friend got AKAIO v1.5 and GBA_Exploader works perfectly...
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    so says him and you.
     
  6. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    And me. GBA Exploader works perfectly with my AK2i with AKAIO 1.5.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Please explain your setup then, since there are alot of people with the same problem. The "mine works" doesn't help the rest of us.
     
  8. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, my setup is a DS lite, Acekard 2i with HW v81 and AKAIO 1.5.1, 4gb Sandisk micro SD HC class 2(I know it sucks), GBA Exploader v0.58b0.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I was looking for more detail on the config of your akaio setup not what you got in particular. At least it is not like this one iTouch2 using person to tell me I am wrong about something he doesn't know about.

    It is something most of us did not do that you did to get it to work properly. If it is something like using the Panasonic formater, I will probably pass. Your only suppose to use it on microSD that are rebranded Panasonic flash only, using it on non Panasonic microSD screws them up in the long run, shortens the life.

    Thanks for trying, I'll keep messing with the config on my own time.
     
  10. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I haven't use Panasonic formatter in a long time. I always use the Windows formatter. Would you like me to tell you what I have enabled in System Options?
     

Share This Page