3.2E firmware, some major questions!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by George290506, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008
  1. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    "I am searching days now for some answers but I couldn't find any ones so as to trust them.
    Believe me, I searched so many topics not only in GBATEMP but in many other forums."



    My situation: WII 3.2E, Argon installed. I last updated in May 2008.


    Let's see:
    1) Is there any guide shows which IOS belongs to which FIRMWARE?

    2) To play NFSU and remain at 3.2E, do I need to install -IOS38, IOS53 and IOS55- or only IOS55?
    (all extracted from the game)

    3) To play AC:CF and remain at 3.2E, do I need to install IOS38?
    (extracted from the game)

    4) Do you recommend to install Starfall?

    5) Do you recommend to install Custom IOS36 rev07?
    (I never installed any Custom IOS)


    I hope to get some answers, if not for all my questions.


    THANK YOU VERY MUCH. I APPRECIATE YOUR HELP. [​IMG]
     


  2. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to play nfsu yes you just need ios55
     
  3. Distrance

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland

    Can this IOS be installed without messing up any other hacks/Ios:es, and does this even work if you don't have chip.. Just softmod ? I could rip off the IOS with WiiScrubber and install with WADManager but I don't want to mess with my Wii any more than I have to if there's any risks.

    George : Yes, you should definitely install Starfall BEFORE Installing IOS'es or anything else for that matter through WADManager.. If you get banner brick and you don't have Starfall.. your Wii is pretty much useless by then. The installing isn't even hard since you have 3.2E.
     
  4. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Thank you but will I remain at 3.2E?


    Please confirm this.
     
  5. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no it doesnt work with softmod m8, only with modchips so far, and no it didnt mess anything up on my wii
     
  6. Distrance

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland
    You should, but as I said just a second ago.. Install Starfall before you install anything else.
     
  7. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes you will remain at 3.2e m8
     
  8. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    I will install Starfall and after that the IOS55. I will post again when I will have installed them.

    YOUR HELP WAS GREAT. THANK YOU.
     
  9. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Only if you use the "Homebrew Channel" with "Wad installer" and a few others
    I would recommand to instal IOS16 and use the special Wad Installer that uses IOS16
    (IOS16 you can find on the pink fish rescue disc)
     
  10. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    "pink fish rescue disc" was USA but I hane PAL WII. Is it safe?
    Why not the latest Custom IOS36 rev07? Is it just unnecessary?


    THANK YOU.
     
  11. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    1)Nope, I believe there isn't but I could be wrong.

    2)Unless you haven't a modchip, it will work, just install IOS55

    3)Yes, IOS38, just that

    4)Starfall is the only way to unbrick your Wii due to banner WADs (until cSM and Bootmii is released), it will only run if you have a 3.2 machine.

    5)Never tried installing cIOS 36 rev07. I just follow EoC guide, which pretty much installs the cIOS you'll need.

    Also, every answer that I just said, and you are to follow them, will not make your Wii update from 3.2 to another firmware.
    Unless you mess with the SYSMENU IOS and the IOS it utilizes
     
  12. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    It just works fine, i also have a PAL Wii and booted the pink fish rescue disc, can't do sh** with it on your pal wii, but it does install the IOS16 [​IMG] (even if it errors out)
    It's safe to instal both IOS36 rev07 and IOS16, cause When Nintendo will do another update the change of the modified IOS36 rev07 not working anymore is higher then a non working IOS16.
     
  13. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    In some minutes I will tell you how well they all worked.

    Thank you for your great answers. [​IMG]
     
  14. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    If I read that correctly... I thought NFSU was not working if you didn't have a modchip... even w/ ios55. Correct me if I am wrong. Bu t I am pretty sure I tried that patch once before and had no luck. Just the error #2.

    If I am wrong and it loads on unmodchipped Wii's patched with IOS 55 then oops!

    So what is the official verdict? If I am wrong someone needs to change the wiki on that.
     
  15. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    You are correct, but he has a modchip so for him to play it he needs IOS55 [​IMG]

     
  16. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    NFSU doesn't work. Gives me Error 002! IOS55 and IOS38 installed.
    Should I install IOS53? Is it safe?

    AC:CF seems to work fine.
     
  17. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    it sure doesn't hurt to install IOS53 but i'm sure only IOS55 was needed to run this game with modchip.

    IOS55-64-v4633
     
  18. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    IOS55-64-v4633 is exactly the IOS I used. (extracted from the game and it has size 1.83 MB)
     
  19. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hmmz, i would suggest google and download it instead of your own extracted ios55.

    Can't give a download link cause IOS and cIOS'es are copyrighted materials.

    Name:
    - IOS55-64-v4633.wad
    Size:
    - 1.922.752
     
  20. George290506
    OP

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Am I safe due to region differences? Should I search for a PAL one?

    OK. I forget it; my WII is STILL 3.2E!
     

Share This Page