1. Nooberguy

    OP Nooberguy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I'm trying to make a a second card. I copied all the files over everything works. But I noticed on system information it says update ready. On my 1st card it says 9.0. Also all the titles ask me to update but all run. Just seeing if anyone knows if I'm forgetting to do something?

    Using Atmosphere 9.0, Hetake 5.2
     
  2. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Australia
    Go into maintenance mode (power with both volume buttons pressed). Reboot after getting there and that will remove the system update your system is telling you About
     
  3. Nooberguy

    OP Nooberguy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help. When I get to the maintenance screen it gives me three reboot options. The update one tells me to reset the modchip and connect usb. Not sure what to do from there? Have MO Trinket mode. Didn't install it though obviously.
     
  4. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,752
    Country:
    Norway
    I doubt it says anything about a modchip, considering it is a Nintendo made thing.
    Just power off the console once you get that screen, the update is already deleted.
     
  5. Nooberguy

    OP Nooberguy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    IMG_20200120_033142.jpg

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    MVIMG_20200120_033200.jpg

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I


    I know what screen your talking about.I can get there from my legit switch (1st Pic). But on my modded switch I go to the 2nd image not the same. Do I launch from normal system nand on my modded unit and exit out that way? Because it's not working when doing it from emuMMC nand (2nd pic) Waiting for some feedback I don't want to brick my system.

    Edit: I got to the maintenance screen on modded unit launching from normal nand. Exited out and relaunched from emuMMC still no joy.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  6. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,752
    Country:
    Norway
    You need to launch emuNAND then do the button combination.
     
  7. Nooberguy

    OP Nooberguy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Oh man, I guess that's why I'm a noob. I got it. I did the button combo after all the boot up screens. Go to go now. Thanks those pop up icons were driving me crazy. Thanks (The Real Jdbye) and (Chippy) for your help.

    Edit: Update after a couple of hours it starts asking for the update again. :-(
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question, update,