1.4 update mess up

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mclovin69, Feb 24, 2010.

Feb 24, 2010

1.4 update mess up by mclovin69 at 11:42 PM (1,192 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. mclovin69
    OP

    Newcomer mclovin69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got the acekard 2i and it didn't work in my dsi but it did work on the ds and i found out its because of my firmware 1.4 on the dsi. so to make it work in the dis I was updating the acekard 2i. i downloaded the 2 files that it needed from the acekard site to the root of my micro sd card. i also downloaded the 1.4 fix for the dsl. I then flashed the card( i guess that's what you call it) i selected the dsl file from the menu on the ds and hit start then it started processing to 100%. then it stopped and said to restart the unit. i hit start and it went into processing mode again that's when i got worried it was going to mess something up so i turned the ds off. The unit said 0%processing when i turned the unit off. when i turned the ds back on it does not recognize the acekard anymore. so I am scared to put it in the dsi. For you experts out there, Have i messed up the acekard? or Is there somethin i can do? Should i just put it in the dsi to see what happens? Please Help
     
  2. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    silly you should know that it requires to do 2 stages of updating
     
  3. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Both of your posts have me completely confused, anyway....
    @mclovin69,
    I can only presume you neglected to say you ran the DSL fix file on a DSL/Phat first, because if your DSi is running 1.4 it would not recognize your AK2i without the update fix already being applied.
    If your DSL/Phat will not now recognize the AK2i, then it's a given neither will the DSi (but trying will not hurt). You may have "bricked" the AK2i by turning the unit off during the update process (which is what the screen and nfo tell you not to do), and the only way to unbrick it would be to have someone update their "i" cart using the DSL 1.4 Update fix file on a DSL/Phat and when their process completes, remove their flashcart and replace it with your AK2i (without turning off the DSL/Phat).

    @nitrostemp, what do you mean? If done correctly, a user only needs to run DSi update fix in DSL/Phat/DSi 1.3 to 100% complete. Turn off the console and place the AK2i in the DSi 1.4. Simple as that.
     
  4. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    so whats the reason behind it running the update after it told him to turn it off?
     
  5. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    When running the DSL Update fix (not DSi file), it gives you the option to place in another flashcart to update (without the need to turn off and relaunch the file) - this function is for easy updating of multiple carts at once and to enable the "unbricking" of a flashcart [​IMG]
     
  6. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    well thats pretty cleaver of them, but doesnt the acekard have a update use dongle now?
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You used the wrong update, people always seem to use ak2ifw_update_14_DSL on a DS Lite when you should have used ak2ifw_update_14_DSi. Both updates will run on the DSL, ak2ifw_update_14_DSL is used for updating multiple carts and ak2ifw_update_14_DSi used for updating a single cart, only flashes once and doesn't allow you to press start again which seems to be a cause of bricking for some. Because you interupted the flashing, your card is now bricked.

    It's very easy to fix. You need a second working flashcart, it doesn't have to be an acekard. Run ak2ifw_update_14_DSL on this working cart.

    [​IMG]

    Eject the cart when it gives you the prompt. Then insert your bricked acekard, you don't need to switch MicroSD card or anything else as the update is now in the DSL's memory.

    Press B

    [​IMG]

    Press start

    [​IMG]

    Then power off.
    Do NOT press start again like you have before.
     
  8. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    wow lucky its so easy to fix and you dont even need another acekard to fix it
     
  9. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep, pretty much replicated what I already stated...but I didn't have the fancy screenshots [​IMG] Wow, looks like you've really stepped up the AK IT support now [​IMG]
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't have to actually update the initial card, you're just using it to get the update into the DS's memory. You eject the initial cart before any firmware upstarts, hence it doesn't even need to be an Acekard. So I thought I would be nice and correct you [​IMG]
     
  11. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    lucky im only using an m3 real and next week ill have a m3i0
     
  12. mclovin69
    OP

    Newcomer mclovin69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I am a noob. Not sure what a noob is but i feel like a dumb ass. So is there anyway to do unbrick my acekard2i without buying another one? I don't know anyone that is in central florida with a cart that i can use.
     
  13. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    n00b = newbie, according to the urban dictionary "A inexperienced and/or ignorant or unskilled person".

    No way of doing it without using another flashcart.

    I suggest you convince a friend they really really need a flashcart and they then go buy one.
     
  14. mclovin69
    OP

    Newcomer mclovin69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    TK Saturn, you are the man. I will just buy another and give it shot. I printed out your tutorial (nice job on the graphic inserts) and will follow it step by step slowly this time as not to brick up another one. 6 or 7 flashkarts later i should have it down. Thanks again for your expertice. While you're giving out advice where is the best place to get another ackecard2i. I got mine from price angel for 16 bucks total. I bet its the fake kind though. Not sure that matters because it did work in an old ds before i bricked it. I would like to make sure it get a real one. and one at a good price. Since you are the expert how about a tip on where to get it!!

    thanks in advanced!!!
     
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    $16 isn't bad, you can still get them DealExtreme for $12.97 but if you're happy with PA stick with them. Because DX and FP are no longer selling them it's given those that still do the opportunity charge more for them due to the lack of competition, so $16 is bad at all. RealHotStuff for example want $24 for them, and it's an indentical card although they have been caught selling clones.

    As for it being fake, it should be a genuine card as it ran the update sucessfully. The issue with yours came from you accidently running the update twice and I imagine then paniced while it was updating the seond time round. The fakes don't generally run it and normally have a large window underneath the sticker. On yours you should be able to feel a slight bump or dimple in the middle.
     

Share This Page