007 Quantum of solace problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dan92, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009

007 Quantum of solace problem by dan92 at 11:43 PM (1,804 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. dan92
    OP

    Member dan92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hey! i have a problem with 007 Quantum on the backup loader, in multiplayer and nintendo wfc it works fine but when i play single player the sound is screwed up, i can hear the music and everything but there are also some strange sounds and it sounds rlly bad, idk what could be the problem im using Wiigator's 0.3 gamma backup loader and it works fine with the games i've played.

    also i cant play star wars force unleashed, i get this error message that tells me to take the disc out and power off the wii i tryed to change to another backup loader and it doesnt work either.
     
  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    the your 007 burn with dvdinfopro, if it's less than 90% change the burn speed, the mith that slow burns are better is a lie, it all depens in the burner+pc+dvd
    usually the best burns are at 8x or 16x , there is no point in burning under 8x

    about starwars i can't help but are you using +r or -r and brand?
     
  3. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Quantum of solace will have the sound problem until the new loader can fix it, it has nothing to do with your burn speed, either the game will keep like that til a new loader comes or until they make a loader than can use x6 speed
     
  4. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    QOS - It is down to the loader running at 3 x - nothing you can do apart from buy a chip or original.

    Sorry....Maybe in the future who know's [​IMG]

    Also - Star Wars - Works great for me - I would advise checking your download in WIiscrubber or to start with just reburn it.
     
  5. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    you are right, but the better the quality is, the less gliches it as, i know that by my onw experience
    i've burned it 3 times , the last one as 95% test with dvdinfopro
     
  6. dan92
    OP

    Member dan92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    oh thanks, about star wars, i reburned it and it still doesnt work and i dont know what kind of dvd it is cuz its a printable cd so i dont rlly know but they work well with the rest of my games just had problems with this 1
     
  7. DarkLordPrime

    Newcomer DarkLordPrime Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You could try using IOSPatcher on it and change the IOS it uses to 249. Every game I've done that to has worked perfectly with WiiGator 0.3 Gamma, including House of The Dead 2 & 3, which is reported to only half work (HoTD3 runs, but HoTD2 freezes; both play just fine on my IOS249 copy).
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm 90% sure you use a rev6 cIOS and that's why star wars isn't working.
     
  9. dan92
    OP

    Member dan92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    already did and it still doesnt work :<

    (idk how to quote 2 times in the same post lawl)
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Like i always say: "If you don't know which cIOS you use, it's the wrong one"
     
  11. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    for sure
     
  12. dan92
    OP

    Member dan92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    oh nvm i fixed it, thanks every1.
     
  13. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    can we know what it was?
     
  14. dan92
    OP

    Member dan92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    the cios, i thought i had installed the gamma cios and it wasnt, i installed it and problem fixed
     

Share This Page