0.3 GAMMA Stopped working any ideas?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Heykrop, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. Heykrop
    OP

    Newcomer Heykrop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    I'd appreciate any help. Please read

    BACKGROUND

    US NTSC running 3.2U, loaded Wainkoko's cIOS v7 for GAMMA (Was successful), installed GAMMA channel by Forsaken. All was working fine.
    Been playing 1-1 and loader patched titles since GAMMA released.

    Was playing COD 5 yesterday for about 5 hours. I then ran Wainkoko's cIOS DVD Dumper v1.2 to make a 1-1 of my Mario Kart. That ran fine and this morning I burned it to test. When I launched GAMMA by holding 1 to get the config screen I noticed it was not showing the background banner or the details at the bottom about GAMMA 0.3 and CIOS249 being installed.


    I've tried reinstalling Wainkoko's cIOS v7 for GAMMA and it keeps reporting as successful but I still can't get GAMMA to run again.

    Any suggestions? Is there a chance that loaded working channels can be getting corrupted or something?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fennec

    Newcomer fennec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Do you have GC memory card plugged-in ? or maybe you SDCard is missing / corrupted ?
     
  3. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Do the channels actually show that stuff? I don't use any of the channels from here but a couple I tested with 0.3b didn't have the banner - just the text.

    Try running the original gator (.dol) release from the homebrew channel and see if that works.
     
  4. TeenTin

    Member TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Install Wiigator's cIOS.
     
  5. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You dont need to see the background banner or the details at the bottom....

    That error only occurs if your using the AutoBoot version.

    Still, those arent needed for gamma to function.
     
  6. Heykrop
    OP

    Newcomer Heykrop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    OK Thanks for the input..

    Answers to suggestions.

    That seems to be the problem. The channel I was using is an autobooter. It had been working fine and now does not.

    I may try another channel or try reinstalling the channel I was using. It just makes it easier than letting my kids have access to the HBC.



    Thanks all.
     

Share This Page