Send/Take PKM Files To/From Retail Games

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Rydian, Mar 26, 2011.

Mar 26, 2011
    • Newcomer

    Pokemonzmaster18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome. Thanks for testing that out


    • Newcomer

    Pokemonzmaster18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Also, does any1 know the cmd code to auto point to a specific directory?
    • Newcomer

    YataG New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    How do you actaully make the PKMs?
    • Member

    8BitWalugi /egotistical stance

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Message Count:
    3,231
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Download them or Pokesav I can see your grammar is getting better but a single question mark isn't much.
    • Newcomer

    YataG New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Who are you lol

    The pokesav links do not work since the forums is down but where do i dl the ohter thing
    • Newcomer

    Corsair420 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So, I looked around before posting but I didn't see an answer to my issue, which is as such...(i'm using Pokemon Diamond)

    I drag the file onto the sendpkm file, the cmd prompt open and tells me to change my DS's DNS to whatever it is, so I load up my pokemon change the dns and load up the game, head to Jubilife city and go into the GTS, I go in and i try to connect to the GTS and now for the last 15 minutes or so i've been stuck at teh screen where it says "Logging into Nintendo WFC. Please Wait..." I have green bars but nothing is happening, no errors, no not-connecting nothing but the blue screen and the text.

    I don't know if its just supposed to take awhile or what, but it's starting to annoy me, been working on it most of today and all but a few hours yesterday
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What DNS does it say to use?
    • Newcomer

    Corsair420 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    it says 192.168.1.101, I switch to that and I get no connection errors or inabilities to connect
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Could be some firewall or other security software not letting the python script do what it needs.
    • Newcomer

    YataG New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    When I am done making my pokemon and after i receive i try to use it in wifi online random battles./ratings it wont let i use Pokemon White is there something I am doing wrong in pokemon i recived pokemon before and they have worked
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's detecting something about the pokemon it doesn't like.

    Check out the forums I linked in the first post for more info on checking a pokemon's legality.
    • Newcomer

    vivianaisbatman New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    whenever I try to open up ir-tgs, it comes on, but then quickly closes. I know that there is a troobleshooting answer for this, but it doesn't answer mine. I extracted it from winrar.
    • Newcomer

    ManthonyChopkins New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone still check this page?

    Anyways, I merely wanted to grab some event pokemon (hopefully they will seem legit) but for whatever reason I can't get my DS to connect when I use the DNS that I am given by the program. I've gotten a 52XXX and a 20XXX error while trying to use this. Other than that I got the python script running fine, it tells me the DNS to put in, etc, I enter it in ONLY through my HG retail cart.

    I'm using a NETGEAR WGR614v7 wireless router for my DS, but my computer is wired into said router. DS can connect just fine when it auto-obtains DNS. I have all firewalls on my computer turned OFF (I normally have them off anyways) But I'm not sure how to tell what my router is blocking, if anything. On the router site I have checked and it does not look like it is blocking any ports. Is there a tutorial for port forwarding with regards to the ir-gts script? How can I see what ports other programs are using?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sorry if this thread is dead and I'm necro-ing it, but I just would like to figure this out.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by ManthonyChopkins, Nov 2, 2012
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to port forward since this doesn't involve the internet.

    If you're dealing with B/W2, I don't know if this script works with them or if a new one was made to work with them or what, I haven't messed with this in ages and don't have those entries.
    • Newcomer

    BuLu New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    2
    Location:
    Ilion, New York
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello,I am trying to overcome a difficulty with pkmsend.The first time ( a few months ago ) I tried to transfer a couple of pokemon(s) it worked,but the last 2 days I am getting really pissed..Here is the situation:
    First of all,I have the right options for the wi-fi so no problems with DNS etc,skype and other programms deactivated,anti-virus deactivated as well.I run sendpkm,drag and drop the .pkm file hit enter.After the message "Encoding!" pops up,I have to wait a while and then this message keeps coming out:
    "Unhandled exception in thread started by <function dnsspoof at 0x019EAA30>
    Traceback<most recent call last>:
    File "C\Users\Emanon\Desktop\file\pokehaxlib.py", line 70, in dnsspoof
    s=socket.socket<>;sconnect< < "bash.org",80>>;
    File "<string>",line 1,in connect
    socket.error:[Errno 10060]++++"
    By ++++ I mean that the message is probably not over but instead some weird characters in various languages are shown one over the other(which doesn't make it a "readable" text)
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the right version of python, and try running it as a different user on the same computer?
    • Member

    Arras I will be your hexahedron today

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,633
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The issue might be that bash.org is down considering the script seems to connect to it for some reason.
    • Member

    Pingouin7 disgrace to famiry

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,370
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using IR-GTS instead of sendpkm
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ? I don't see "bash" in any of the .py files.

    This is for IR-GTS, sendpkm is just the command/file used.
    • Newcomer

    BuLu New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    2
    Location:
    Ilion, New York
    Country:
    Greece
    I tried same code in linux(followed the guide) and still similar mistakes.The sure thing it's not about ports,i ran cmd ,netstat in order to check if it conflicts and it didn't(checked pdis etc).I don't know why it is connected to bash.org,tried to browse it but couldn't.Later i will log in as a guest and try to test it.Btw same method ,same code etc worked fine 2 months ago xD.Anyway thanks for your help ;)

Share This Page