Send/Take PKM Files To/From Retail Games

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Rydian, Mar 26, 2011.

Mar 26, 2011
    • Member

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,302
    Country:
    United States
    thanks rydian! bookmarked!


    • Newcomer

    jasterj New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    Clydefrosch New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,123
    Country:
    Germany
    is it possible, that this whole thing wont work right, if i use a wifi network with a repeater? like, it has some kind of synchronisation problem that way?

    im sitting on a laptop, thats connected to a wifi router in repeater mode, which itself is connected to a wifi router with dsl connection to the internet


    thats the only thing that might explain how i keep getting all those fail connections...
    it just works very very rarely and randomly, but never for more than one pokemon, whereas things like 500mb.us work flawlessly every time :/

    when I used the original sendpkmn like a year ago, we only had one router...


    ... if anyone happens to stumble over something like http://pokecheck.kraftpaper.org
    without the item removal/premier ribbon thing, that would be really nice
    • Newcomer

    Pokemonzmaster18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it's ur dsl connec. Cause I also get that and my I use FIOS
    • Member

    Clydefrosch New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,123
    Country:
    Germany
    no, its not the dsl connection thats causing the trouble, its the extending through two wireless routers...
    it may slow things down a little bit, since the signal first goes to the extender, then back to the actual router, then back to the extender and only then reaches the nds... or something like that... :/
    • Newcomer

    Pokemonzmaster18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    o, ok. Regardless, I was just pointing out the fact that its just not you that this happens to. I didn't know where u were gettin' at lol
    • Member

    The Composer New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    279
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    This should be sticky.
    • Newcomer

    Kezia New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a problem. After I make a .pkm file in Pokesav, and open the IR-GTS, and I attempt to drag said .pkm file into the command box, it won't allow me to do so.
    • Member

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,302
    Country:
    United States
    you have to use pokegen.
    • Newcomer

    Kezia New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using pokegen, and the same thing occured. There's a little veto symbol when I try and drag the .pkm file into the command vox, no matter where the .pkm file is located.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Where is the IR-GTS folder?
    • Newcomer

    Kezia New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    In the "my documents" folder. I opened it with winRaR, and it looks exactly she same as every picture i've seen, but it just won't let me drag a pkm file into it. Thanks for the help, btw. I appreciate it.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Take a screenshot of what the folder looks like.
    • Newcomer

    Kezia New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Put the PKM in the same folder?
    • Newcomer

    Kezia New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have put them all in the same folder, and the error still occurs. I even tried dragging the PKM files directly into the Ir-GTS python file that starts up the command box, and no luck.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, run CMD from the start menu as admin (by typing CMD and pressing CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER), then navigate to the directory this is in and run it?
    • Member

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,302
    Country:
    United States
    LOL it says gen 4 pkm aren't supported. i just sent the 3 starters. XD
    • Newcomer

    PeterFile New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Message Count:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the language matter? Because my Pokemon game (which is an original) is in german.
    • Newcomer

    Pokemonzmaster18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    It's one of the troubleshooting steps

    Go into command prompt, go to the location of the python file and type in

    sendpkm.py (insert file).pkm
    -------------------------------------
    I usually keep them in the same folder

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page