multiMAN beginner's guide

Discussion in 'PS3 - Tutorials' started by Cyan, May 2, 2011.

May 2, 2011

multiMAN beginner's guide by Cyan at 11:28 PM (1,329,360 Views / 6 Likes) 343 replies

  1. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Actually... it is.
     


  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Still wouldn't put any bets into it. Many PS3 developers are "anti-cobra" to being with.
     
  3. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    :glare: well, maybe some people need to get the *expletive* over themselves and work on it.

    It's open source now, so there is no excuse left.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Before Cobra went open source many developers have already decrypted the content on Cobra USB, there never was any movement to implement it on CFW or separate PS3 homebrews.

    IMO this open source does nothing to PS3 Scene.
     
  5. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't get all the hate for those of us with BC PS3's. :angry:

    First they refuse to make a solder-free solution for any of the NAND-backup solutions out there.

    Next they completely skip over disc backup support for PS2 and favor PS1 games.

    Now that we actually have the source code to make it happen, nobody wants to finally make it happen?

    Nevermind the full-screen PSP game support.

    This seriously upsets me right now. :nayps3:
     
  6. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States


    It's not so much hate as there really are not that many BC PS3's in the grand scheme of things.

    So they just kind of get ignored :(

    Trust me I feel your pain as mine is a 20GB launch unit and while I can convert almost any PS2 game into a PS2 Classic, getting them to work is not something I have had a lot of success with.
     
  7. ToddofWar420

    Member ToddofWar420 CoverFlow Artist

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Outworld
    Country:
    United States
    This is a very awesome guide Cyan. Thanks for your time and efforts you've put in to this.
     
  8. Zeliga

    Member Zeliga One step closer.

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Kalos
    Country:
    Nice guide, I found it very helpful thanks cyan.
     
  9. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,787
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Thanks.
    Even if it's based on 2.x, I'm glad it helped you with 4.x
    I'm sorry it doesn't cover new features (like MMOS), and it might explain things which are not there anymore. I don't have time and courage to update it. Maybe if it was converted to a Wiki, everyone could update it?
    But it's a way to see how basic function of the program are working.
     
    shadetree likes this.
  10. AdmissionBanned

    Newcomer AdmissionBanned Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Hello Im trying to get a 4.55 Firmware game working on my Rebug 4.46 I have the latest version of multiman BUT its telling me i need to update?

    Help me please thank you very much
     
  11. Smashbro29

    Member Smashbro29 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if you could delete folders from within the explorer.
     
  12. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,787
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I never tested to delete files or folders from multiMAN, I use only the copy command.
    I think there's a delete option when you open the context menu over a file, I don't remember if there's one with folder (maybe only empty folders?).
    I didn't use multiMAN past 2.x, so I'm basing my knowledge on the old interface, not the "desk-like" interface.
     
  13. JTW

    Newcomer JTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I registered just to say thanks for this great guide. It has been very helpful in setting up my PS3 for NTFS. Thanks for all your hard work.
     
  14. CheeseCake

    Member CheeseCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    On the Kitchen Table Obviously
    Country:
    United States
    Yea you can delete files in the File Manager. It's like using Windows Explorer. There's Copy, Cut, Delete, Rename, File info, etc.

    I recommend not touching anything else except your HDD0: files because that's all you would really need to access if you're a common CFW user like me.
     
  15. Smashbro29

    Member Smashbro29 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll give it a shot. I want to clear all my music and doing it on the XMB is the most tedious thing ever.
     
  16. gamer89

    Newcomer gamer89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have spent countless hours trying to get my Seagate 3 TB external HDD to work with Multiman but nothing seems to work. I have CFW Rogero 4.55.

    It will not detect my FAT32 partition, I have tried everything, from setting it to primary, logical, setting it "active." Formating it so it has a 32 KB cluster size. Nothing works.

    Games work fine off my small USB keys, however this external HDD is causing me so much trouble.

    Someone please help?
     
  17. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    The PS3 itself can't detect more than 2TB per drive to begin with.
     
    gamer89 likes this.
  18. gamer89

    Newcomer gamer89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    OH, I never knew that. Even if the FAT32 partition is 1 TB on a 3 TB drive, it still won't detect it?
     
  19. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Then what you might be running into is the other problem, the same problem I had when I tried using a 3TB hard drive for my backup/image drive... Simply, it might be an issue where the PS3 doesn't like these new "4K sectors" going on with every hard drive with a capacity greater than 2TB.

    I certainly hope the PS4 did address this; though I don't have a lot of faith in Sony there, either.
     
    gamer89 likes this.
  20. gamer89

    Newcomer gamer89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    I see, so I think my best bet here would be to stop struggling with my 3 TB & buy a 2 TB external or internal. I do have a 1 TB external formatted to FAT32 & it works fine, it's this 3 TB that's giving me so much trouble. Thanks for the help btw & fast reply!
     

Share This Page