Zelda Spirit Tracks

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kahsajara, Dec 6, 2009.

Dec 6, 2009

Zelda Spirit Tracks by kahsajara at 5:48 AM (2,280 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    Im using an edge card with the included bahamut patch that came with the rom.

    Everything works fine, but after playing for about 40 mins i saved it, everything said it was saved correctly. Turned it off and came back to it later, then it tells me its creating a new save file since one didnt exist. then it shows the menu and my save file isnt there!

    So i started it up again and tested it, both saving from the menu and saving and quiting. both dont work.
     
  2. Taedirk

    Newcomer Taedirk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS has the same problem, so the same fix may very well work. Find one of the savefiles that are floating about and add that to your flashcart. The problem seems to be in generating a proper save file at the very beginning (I believe the issue is that Spirit Tracks uses a non-standard size for .sav), so once you've got a valid file you're golden.
     
  3. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Search the forum before starting a thread.
     
  4. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The search feature is down. [​IMG]
     
  5. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    thank you, good sir.
    Does anyone know which thread this cyclo sav. file is in? I looked, im lost, confused and sad. and my brain hurts too. [​IMG]

    I dont know how to add quotes, but to reply to the ppl above me:

    I looked in 3 other threads and was overwhelmed by other issues other ppl were having that didnt correspond to me. So i thought this would be easier, Sorry, My bad.

    lol @ "The search feature is down."
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    the problem is that it creates a larger .sav file than any useual game

    people using the R4 YSMenu (such as myself) could only save 512kb but i believe when platinum came out this same problem occurred because the .sav needed to be 1mb

    i also used the modded YSMenu files that i believe someone created on here and posted for assassins creed 2 had the updated file which allows bigger saves in YSMenu

    ive completed Sprit tracks on this and had no problems after the Xeno patch

    i hope this sheds some light onto this problem
     
  7. nds rom

    Newcomer nds rom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
  9. jamocaslam

    Newcomer jamocaslam Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what's wrong with me, but I'm on the cyclods evo and I've got the game cracked and running fine, and I downloaded that .sav that ndsrom posted, but when I put the .sav into my microSD and deleted the former one the game creates a new 512kb .sav file... the one linked is the 912kb.
    Do i have to change some setting to allow the 912kb to be loaded into the game?
     
  10. JJBro1

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean you have the game running fine? You mean you don't run into the save problem or its just running smoothly?
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You need to have the save file named the SAME EXACT NAME as your ROM.
    From the way it sounds you're copying the save file to your card, but it is in addition to the save file that the game makes.
     

Share This Page