Zelda - Phantom Hourglass trouble

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by InfernalEternal, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010
  1. InfernalEternal
    OP

    Newcomer InfernalEternal Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just purchased an Acekard 2i. I formatted my sd card, installed Akaio 1.6RC2 and updated the loaders. I've tried two different versions of Phantom Hourglass (E & U). Im able to create a save file, watch the introduction sequence but as soon as it ends Im greeted by a black screen and looping music. All other games that I've tried (Advance Wars, Professor Layton, Mario Kart etc) work. Im using a 1.4 Nintendo DSi. Any ideas?
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Why do you UPDATED THE LOADERS, when those in RLS version of AKAIO 1.6 RC2 are the LATEST?

    Was those versions of Zelda as clear roms or PATCHED/FIXED or so?


    1. overwrite loaders with original (from archive)
    2. try another source of those roms

    and for formatting use Panasonic Formater
     
  3. InfernalEternal
    OP

    Newcomer InfernalEternal Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I followed the tutorial here on setting up my 2i. I updated the loader as per that thread, although I think the loader found in 1.6RC2 is the same as the one included in the tutorial - I think I merley overwrote the loader with the same file. I used the Panasonic SD Formater.

    The U version of Phantom Hourglass was released by iNDEPENDENT, as to whether it was patched or not - I don't know. I'll try and find another rom source. Thanks.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall 1.6 RC2 and don't update the loaders, things changed with 1.6.

    EDIT: As in, use the loaders that RC2 comes with.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this rom works fine for me on 3 acekards.

    what is the HWID of your acekard? (start > help)
    what type of msd do you have (brand, size, class#)?

    -another world
     
  6. InfernalEternal
    OP

    Newcomer InfernalEternal Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    HWID: 81.

    Sandisk 4GB Micro-SD HC #2

    Could it be a problem with the SD card? If so, wouldn't the issue show up when I formatted the card and wouldn't problems be prevalent in other games? I could easily buy another SD card but Id prefer to make sure it is a memory problem, rather than buying another and the problem still persisting.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well it is either a dirty rom or class 2 microSDHC that is your problem.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    assuming your hwid 81 isn't a clone =P.

    i would grab a fresh copy of the rom
    reformat the msd using the panasonic formatter
    put on a fresh copy of akaio 1.6 rc2 (add back your globalsettings.ini and any skins in the UI folder)

    try again.

    try the different DMA modes, but the 1.6 rc2 green default works just fine for me.

    -another world
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Download and install this application. Once installed, goto your MicroSD card and right click on the Zelda rom and select properties then select HashTab. If the CRC32 value is 3170189F or 5154107A you have a good rom, if not you have a bad rom and need to aquire it from another source.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thats a good tool to add to the akaio wiki =P

    *hinthint*

    -another world
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Why not an MD5 hasher? Less collisions, right?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yours should match the USA version CRC32 8B431C41 shown below. Matches the one off of ADVANsCEne.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    CRC32 3170189F or 5154107A are for Zelda ST.

    If your rom's CRC32 matches the one shown so far, it would be the microSDHC.
     
  13. InfernalEternal
    OP

    Newcomer InfernalEternal Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The CRC32 value is 8B431C41. I guess its a problem with the memory card?
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That leaves you a config issue in AKAIO or the microSDHC is too slow.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  16. InfernalEternal
    OP

    Newcomer InfernalEternal Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried booting in the various DMA modes and Phantom Hourglass still didn't work. Im assuming its a problem with my microsd. I just purchased another online, making sure it was Class 6. I'll keep the thread updated. Thanks guys!
     
  17. Jasper07

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  18. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you use MD5?

    If you did you would nothing to compare it to and so it would be useless. The DS Cart, Rom Managers, Advancene, DS-Scene all use CRC-32.
     
  19. Oujisama

    Newcomer Oujisama Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have this same problem. Im stuck with a bad batch acekard 2.1 so I'm using the SHITTY 4.22 official firmware, which has shit compatibility.
     

Share This Page