Zelda - Phantom Hourglass trouble

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by InfernalEternal, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. InfernalEternal
    OP

    InfernalEternal Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 24, 2010
    United States
    I just purchased an Acekard 2i. I formatted my sd card, installed Akaio 1.6RC2 and updated the loaders. I've tried two different versions of Phantom Hourglass (E & U). Im able to create a save file, watch the introduction sequence but as soon as it ends Im greeted by a black screen and looping music. All other games that I've tried (Advance Wars, Professor Layton, Mario Kart etc) work. Im using a 1.4 Nintendo DSi. Any ideas?
     
  2. penthaler

    penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    357
    1
    Oct 28, 2009
    mystique
    Why do you UPDATED THE LOADERS, when those in RLS version of AKAIO 1.6 RC2 are the LATEST?

    Was those versions of Zelda as clear roms or PATCHED/FIXED or so?


    1. overwrite loaders with original (from archive)
    2. try another source of those roms

    and for formatting use Panasonic Formater
     
  3. InfernalEternal
    OP

    InfernalEternal Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 24, 2010
    United States
    I followed the tutorial here on setting up my 2i. I updated the loader as per that thread, although I think the loader found in 1.6RC2 is the same as the one included in the tutorial - I think I merley overwrote the loader with the same file. I used the Panasonic SD Formater.

    The U version of Phantom Hourglass was released by iNDEPENDENT, as to whether it was patched or not - I don't know. I'll try and find another rom source. Thanks.
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Reinstall 1.6 RC2 and don't update the loaders, things changed with 1.6.

    EDIT: As in, use the loaders that RC2 comes with.
     
  5. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    this rom works fine for me on 3 acekards.

    what is the HWID of your acekard? (start > help)
    what type of msd do you have (brand, size, class#)?

    -another world
     
  6. InfernalEternal
    OP

    InfernalEternal Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 24, 2010
    United States
    HWID: 81.

    Sandisk 4GB Micro-SD HC #2

    Could it be a problem with the SD card? If so, wouldn't the issue show up when I formatted the card and wouldn't problems be prevalent in other games? I could easily buy another SD card but Id prefer to make sure it is a memory problem, rather than buying another and the problem still persisting.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,919
    256
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view location.
    Well it is either a dirty rom or class 2 microSDHC that is your problem.
     
  8. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    assuming your hwid 81 isn't a clone =P.

    i would grab a fresh copy of the rom
    reformat the msd using the panasonic formatter
    put on a fresh copy of akaio 1.6 rc2 (add back your globalsettings.ini and any skins in the UI folder)

    try again.

    try the different DMA modes, but the 1.6 rc2 green default works just fine for me.

    -another world
     
  9. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,327
    14
    Jan 26, 2010
    Download and install this application. Once installed, goto your MicroSD card and right click on the Zelda rom and select properties then select HashTab. If the CRC32 value is 3170189F or 5154107A you have a good rom, if not you have a bad rom and need to aquire it from another source.
     
  10. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    thats a good tool to add to the akaio wiki =P

    *hinthint*

    -another world
     
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Why not an MD5 hasher? Less collisions, right?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,919
    256
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view location.
    Yours should match the USA version CRC32 8B431C41 shown below. Matches the one off of ADVANsCEne.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    CRC32 3170189F or 5154107A are for Zelda ST.

    If your rom's CRC32 matches the one shown so far, it would be the microSDHC.
     
  13. InfernalEternal
    OP

    InfernalEternal Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 24, 2010
    United States
    The CRC32 value is 8B431C41. I guess its a problem with the memory card?
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,919
    256
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view location.
    That leaves you a config issue in AKAIO or the microSDHC is too slow.
     
  15. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
  16. InfernalEternal
    OP

    InfernalEternal Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 24, 2010
    United States
    I tried booting in the various DMA modes and Phantom Hourglass still didn't work. Im assuming its a problem with my microsd. I just purchased another online, making sure it was Class 6. I'll keep the thread updated. Thanks guys!
     
  17. Jasper07

    Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    318
    0
    Aug 17, 2009
    Netherlands
    Parallel universe
     
  18. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,327
    14
    Jan 26, 2010
    Why would you use MD5?

    If you did you would nothing to compare it to and so it would be useless. The DS Cart, Rom Managers, Advancene, DS-Scene all use CRC-32.
     
  19. Oujisama

    Oujisama Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 28, 2007
    United States
    I have this same problem. Im stuck with a bad batch acekard 2.1 so I'm using the SHITTY 4.22 official firmware, which has shit compatibility.