Xbox Error code 5?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by SixSenseEagle, Sep 9, 2012.

Sep 9, 2012

Xbox Error code 5? by SixSenseEagle at 7:42 PM (1,665 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I bought a softmodded Xbox and was playing about with the EvoX dashboard and other programs that came with the mod. Now I've accidentally unlocked my hard disk (I didn't understand what I was doing at the time) and when I turn the xbox on now all I get is Service Error 05.

    From internet searches I've learned that this is caused because the retail bios requires a locked hard disk for the xbox to work.

    Is there anyway for me to lock the hard disk again or to install a spare hard disk I have lying around to get the box working again?

    Your help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a copy of the xbox's eeprom.bin? If not your pretty much screwed.
     
  3. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    Is that supposed to be a code or a file?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Install a Modchip.

    Enjoy your xbox again.


    edit: As I recall I already answered this question for you in a PM.
     
  5. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    If I only knew how to do it. I haven't played An Xbox since 04!, also How would I get it to work by asking someone to install a modchip is the xbox gonna load the bio/dashboard off the mod chip? if so I Ask somebody to do it.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Installing a modchip isn't that hard.

    Couple of wires.
    If you can't do this then it's best to get a new xbox and softmod that or let someone hardmod it for you.
     
  7. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    But don't you have to solder the mod chip, because I never did that ever in my life.

    Ps. do anybody know how to install an xbox modchip on here?
     
  8. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a file. It contains the hdd lock key which you need.
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes you have to solder it on.

    If you want someone to do here on the Temp then you can ask Devin.
    But honestly I think you're better off with a new xbox.
    Their pretty cheap right now.
     
  10. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you do decide to get another xbox and softmod it, make sure to backup the eeprom.bin cause you can always lock the hdd if this happens again.
     
  11. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I am currently blank from buying this console :(

    http://indianapolis....3219117208.html :cry:
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then the only thing to do for you is wait until you have some money to either get it hardmodded or get another one.
     
  13. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I just might buy an Xbox360 for 20 tomorrow if i get it. Thanks everyone. :(
     
  14. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I hadn't of sold my duox 2 gs modchip to DinohScene, I could of sold it to you xD.
     
  15. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    Dang I coulda got somebody to do it probably, but anyway is it easy to solder pyromaniac123?
     
  16. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you never have soldered then I recommend not doing it.
     
  17. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's easy if you have the right tools. I didn't have any flux when I tried to install so it didn't work. Ended up softmodding my xbox.
     

Share This Page