Would it be D3-2???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rdinovi, Jun 26, 2010.

Jun 26, 2010

Would it be D3-2??? by rdinovi at 8:29 PM (826 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. rdinovi
    OP

    Newcomer rdinovi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi;

    I hav months trying to run GC Backups in my Wii without succes. I hav done everything i could do. I dont think i have the D3-2 because is not too new but i start to think it might be. i updated to 4.2, i use verbatim dvd-r, i used the pimp my wii and i used de waninkoko's Wii DVD Info V1.0 but I get an unknown as an answer. i didn't get to run Wii backups either. I did all of this too:
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
    http://gbatemp.net/t171901-modify-any-wii-4-2-below
    http://gbatemp.net/t158884-neogamma-thread?&st=1080

    So here are my questions

    Do i have the D3-2 crap?

    IS there anything i am doing wrong?

    Is there another way to run GC backups? i want to play mario party 4

    I have this rev 19 Mios rev 10 i use, well I've trying to use NeoGamma and GC Backup Launcher. Pimp my wii said me nothing is wrong.

    Well Thanks any help or answer.
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If you followed those guides and it still won't play burned DVDs, it's probably a D3-2.

    If you absolutely must play backup DVDs, replace the DVD drive. Otherwise, install a USB loader and get yourself a hard drive.
     
  3. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    thats not going to do a damn thing for GC backups
     
  4. rdinovi
    OP

    Newcomer rdinovi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico

    So What can i do? Can i do something?
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    if youve done everything properly and cant run wii backups or gc backups from disc then you probably do have one, for now there is no gc usb loader, this is being worked on but who knows when it will surface. you can try to get an old drive off ebay or something if youre adamant about it but other than that no good
     
  6. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    You have three options to get your Wii to run GameCube ISOs.[*]Replace the DVD drive.[*]Get a WODE, and use USB loading.[*]Buy the game.
     
  7. rdinovi
    OP

    Newcomer rdinovi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes i already bought the game but i really play a lot this game so that's why i wanted a backup 'cause i'm afraid to wear it down.

    Thanks anyway for the comments
     

Share This Page