Working!! DSCOVERED for M3!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Magsor, Dec 2, 2010.

Dec 2, 2010

Working!! DSCOVERED for M3! by Magsor at 8:32 AM (7,490 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    This is a coverflow GUI for M3 real (possibly m3i Zero?? to test)
    1.Unzip microsd.zip on your microSD card
    2.Put your games on your microSD card
    3.Unzip DScovery.zip and run it.
    4.Select your microSD card, update web list, download cover, update your card

    Download

    Credit :many thanks to Dizi, Soulanger, roku93, Xenon++, chishm, yasu, Normmatt + Team and the entire DS community.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ek5yRmjBpP8

    note: you can add other autobooting homebrew( like the dreaded woodm3) by renaming to defaultx.nds (hold X) and defaulty.nds (hold Y)
     


  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Apart from totally not asking for permission to redistribute stuff from any of the authors, I don't even think you are able to redistribute YSMenu...whether it is modified or not. Not only that, I don't know why you are crediting some of the people you are crediting.
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Old news is old. Everyone already knows how to do this.
     
  4. Alucart

    Newcomer Alucart Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    well, it was new to me, and helped me a lot XD sorry for the ignorance, but how do I do the softreset thing and comeback to coverd menu? thanks in advance =) oh also, there is someway to manage cheats by there? thanks!
     
  5. Saionji

    Member Saionji GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Someone try it on M3i Zero?)
     
  6. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Softreset does not seem to work because it does not go back to the right place(like ttmenu.dat or something). But cheats work fine just hold B while loading a game to get to the cheats.
     
  7. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    gonna try this on my m3i0 right now.

    EDIT: Works on m3i0 slow and glitchy if you have to many games i think ill stick to normal YSmenu for now.
     
  8. manu-m3

    Member manu-m3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    It dont work on my m3i becuase it doesnt build a unknown.bmp and then the covers not come when i start my DSCOVERED!
    Can you help me thx!
     
  9. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i fixed that
     
  10. manu-m3

    Member manu-m3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh great thanks,i will test it tommorrow
    Greets manu
     
  11. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well rejoice m3 users
     
  12. manu-m3

    Member manu-m3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok the unknown.bmp is here but wehen i click on update cart it says:
    The unknown.bmp is not Found!
     
  13. Antarius

    Newcomer Antarius Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    i tried to do this tutorial but when i would to do the card update it sent me an error.
    I can't finish it.

    When i put the M3i zero and tun the ds it show me this:

    No System file founf!
    Put system file in

    Thanks for help!
     
  14. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    Probably doesn't work on M3i Zero then.
     
  15. manu-m3

    Member manu-m3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    You must put in the SYSTEM File from Handheldsources.net!
    Greets Manu
     
  16. mooncraterx

    Newcomer mooncraterx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    The 1.01 file that fixes the unknown bmp error is corrupt on filetrip [​IMG]

    is there another link to the file someplace?
     
  17. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Its not corrupt just redownload it. You can get all the files from spinal cords website, m3 website and ysm3 from another thread here on gbatemp. I did not make any of this i just put it together so you don't have to break your bicycle.
     
  18. mooncraterx

    Newcomer mooncraterx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    it is corrupt. not the initial zip files within the zip..(those extract ok)

    but those zips inside.. they dont extract.


    1.Unzip microsd.zip on your microSD card
    2.Put your games on your microSD card
    3.Unzip DScovery.zip and run it.


    microsd.zip and dscovery.zip have the corruption problem. will not extract on several different computers using winrar or built in windows compressed folders.

    the filesize is also a telltale sign it is now 5mb instead of 7mb, unless the changelog fix required deleting 2 megs of content =) somehow i doubt that =p
     
  19. Magsor
    OP

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    I used 7zip and is more compressed the 2nd time i used lzma compression instead of deflate thats why it from 7mb to 5mb.

    I did not know windows and winrar did not support lzma i will reupload it later on with 6.41 added and no lzma.
     
  20. mooncraterx

    Newcomer mooncraterx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok! i will try 7zip then. maybe that will do it! thank you!


    report success woohoo! thank you sir.
     

Share This Page