Wood R4 firmware problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Maplemage, Jul 25, 2010.

Jul 25, 2010

Wood R4 firmware problem by Maplemage at 6:50 AM (1,258 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Maplemage
    OP

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well my friend has a R4, I added the Wood firmware and when I try to load any game it always has 2 (evil) white screens. How do you fix this problem? Thanks for help.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't fix the problem because as it's well known that Wood only works on original R4's or 1:1 clones, of which yours is neither.

    edit:

    I read "R4 I" as R4i, as you missed the comma out. If you want to set it up on a original R4 or 1:1 clone, there's a guide in my sig. There really isn't much that can go wrong.
     
  3. Maplemage
    OP

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I read it, couldnt find anything that can fix the 2 white screens problem.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I really can't see what could cause it other than it being run on a cart which isn't a 1:1 clone. There's not really anything to it when it comes to setting it up.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    please verify that your r4 is either 1) an orignal or 2) the 1:1 clone that shoptemp sells. if it is then verify your msd card is properly reformatted using the panasonic formatter and fully working.

    -another world
     

Share This Page