wired connection setup help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SHRIVES93, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009
  1. SHRIVES93
    OP

    Newcomer SHRIVES93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so right now i have a wireless connection setup for my wii. and im running 3.2U firmware for the twilight hack and all that. Is there any way for me to set up the wired connection without going through nintendos system update and then having to go back and redo the twilight hack and firmware downgrade all over again?
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    it's the same like setting up a wireless network , just go to network and set it up then when it's done it will ask you to perform an update and that 's when you click no then back to Wii menu screen then turn the Wii off and on and enjoy [​IMG]
     
  3. SHRIVES93
    OP

    Newcomer SHRIVES93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    when i tried to do that it came up w/ an error message and when i looked it up on nintendos site it said you need to perform a system update and then u can do it.
     
  4. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    just try setting up a new connection and make it wired then do what I told you to do and it should work , I have done it before [​IMG]
     
  5. SHRIVES93
    OP

    Newcomer SHRIVES93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    still getting the same error code 51422 =( when it tries to test the connection thats when it comes up
     
  6. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    if you get this error in wired connection that means you should get it in wireless connection as well , when you set it up follow the set up steps and choose the router to load an automatic IP address and once finishing choose NO for update and reset the console [​IMG]
     
  7. SHRIVES93
    OP

    Newcomer SHRIVES93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    wireless worked. wired didnt. whats wrong w/ my wii!? ='(
     
  8. robman62

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    its mentally Wiitarded....lol
     
  9. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    first off, if wireless works, why would you want a wired connection?


    secondly if you do want a wired connection, make sure your cat5 cable is good. check and make sure the port in your router is working (perhaps try a different port on the router). a good way to test connection is to log into your router and check to see which devices are connected to it, depending on your router this may be under status, config or another option. sounds to me like it is either a cable issue or an issue on the routers end (bad port, disabled port)
     

Share This Page