Windows 7 on Dell Mini 10?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by saison, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009

Windows 7 on Dell Mini 10? by saison at 2:49 AM (1,005 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I'm currently running XP and I really don't like it.

    My specs are:
    Processor - IntelÂAtom™ CPU Z530 @ 1.60GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory - 1014MB RAM
    DirectX Version - 9.0c

    If any further information is required, I would be happy to oblige.
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Go ahead and do it. I run Windows 7 on my Aspire One and it is great. It'll run on practically anything.
     
  3. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Should run on that. You'll want to bump up the size of your page file once you install Windows 7 though, just in case. I have multiple background applications and full aero, and I only use 600-1000 MB of RAM. However, a page file is good for if you use something heavier.
     
  4. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I may sound like an idiot, but what is a Page File?
     
  5. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    It's like virtual RAM, if you will. To change it in Win7, click start, control panel, switch to classic view, system. Click advanced system settings, and then click settings in the performance area. Go to the advanced tab, click change. From there, you can change the page file. The rule of thumb is 1.5 time your RAM, but I usually go double or more.
     
  6. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Think RAM just saved to the hard drive. It gives you more memory, just much slower. I doubt you will need to do that. I regularly run 5+ tabs in Firefox+Music+Yahoo Instant Messenger+Steam+uTorrent and I never really go that high.
     
  7. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, thanks for the help. I'll probably upgrade in the next week [​IMG]

    EDIT: One more thing to ask, should I get 32-bit or 64-bit?
     
  8. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    64bit is only if your netbook has more than ~3.5GB RAM.
    32bit is recommended if you have
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you dont have a choice
    the N270 is a 32bit CPU
     
  10. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Windows 7 is known to run amazingly well on netbooks, I say go for it [​IMG]

    But Joe88 is correct - 32 bit is your only choice.
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    IMO, 32-bit is better at the moment as a lot of older applications demand a 32-bit processor. 64, to me, just isn't used well enough yet unless you're using a server.
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    64bit can run both anyway

    its just installs any 32bit programs in Program Files(x86)
    and 64bit in Program Files
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I know that - my roommate has a 64-bit processor. But what I'm saying is that not many new applications take full advantage of the 64-bit processor yet. Once more applications come out that take advantage of it, then I'll consider switching.
     

Share This Page