Will this Transcend 8GB Micro SDHC Class 6 work with CycloDS?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Alaru, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Alaru
    OP

    Newcomer Alaru Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking about getting http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820208460 to go along with my CycloDS(which I ordered but haven't received yet) and I'm not sure if it'd work good. I also have a SanDisk MicroSDHC Class 2 but I read that Class 2 wasn't very good. Anyway, will I have any problems with it? Did I order the wrong one? If so, what would you suggest I get instead?
     
  2. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should. I haven't heard of a microSD that doesn't work with CycloDS, so very likely it'll work.

    I've tested an unnamed microSD 8GB Class 6 for a friend's new CycloDS. Works wonderfully. I've got SanDisk MicroSD 8GB Class 4 and 2GB microSD Kingston. Both works fine.

    EDIT: Welcome to GBATemp Forum! [​IMG]
     
  3. Ub3rSlug

    Newcomer Ub3rSlug Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, it will. I have one with my Cyclo, great combo!
     
  4. Exershio

    Newcomer Exershio Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I just ordered one myself, can't wait for them to arrive. [​IMG]
     
  5. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome, new member!

    As per Internet regulations, I will promptly begin to stalk you all over the forums to see of you are fit for these forums.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, it should work fine, just reformat it before you put anything on it to stay on the safe side!
     
  7. Filter

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    How do you tell what class it is? And what does it mean?

    Also I am thinking of getting this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820134795

    Can someone explain to me what classes mean and stand for and which is better?
     
  8. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Filter - It shows Class 4 on the card. So likely it's a Class 4. You'll see a little C with a number in the C. That's Class *.

    Well, myself I don't find Class very important on cards but people says the higher the classes the faster the cards is. I haven't find any noticable lags on any of my cards yet. But, again, I don't play problematic games such as Castlevania series.
     
  9. camintmier

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    A SDHC card's class basically means how fast the card will write data.
    • Class 2: 2 MB/s - 13x
    • Class 4: 4 MB/s - 26x
    • Class 6: 6 MB/s - 40x
    Note: Information shamelessly copied from Wikipedia.
     
  10. Filter

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States

    Wow how the hell did you see a 4? Its so small I can hardly see it.

    I wonder why they don't put the class info in the Specifications tab on newegg.com

    Edit: Apparently they do for some but not all. Odd.
     
  11. Nitendo9

    Newcomer Nitendo9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Well my 4Gb Card Class ? (I don't know what the class is) doesn't work. I mean my cyclods reads it, but half of the files I download, when I play them, the word "Loading..." won't go away and it ends up staying like that forever, unless I of course shut my ds.

    Examples of those kind of games are:
    Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks
    Scribblenauts
    Professor Layton and Pandoras Box
    Rocket Slime
    And a bunch of more games...

    It's just too bad. I really wanted to play that new zelda game. I was able to play Zelda Phantom Hourglass...
    I probably just have to buy another card, but if somebody does know the reason to this, please tell me.
    Thanks, bye!
     
  12. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Newest firmware? Tried formating the mSD-card?
     
  13. leiger

    Member leiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    This is almost a necro post [​IMG]

    Just confirming that I've had a Class 6 Transcend 8GB microSDHC since I bought my CycloDS and it's still working fine for me today.
     
  14. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    There was a thread about this in the TC forums quite awhile back.....

    At one point, I had a Transcend 4GB Class4. It had a poor response time (1.6ms), but had great read/writes and worked perfectly fine in the CycloDS. But I wanted more space (and a better response time), so I bought a Transcend 8GB Class 6. Big mistake! The card was flaky as hell in my CycloDS. It would get stuck at loading, especially if it was the first time the ROM was booted and it had to create the save file. The enhanced menu would take forever to come up, or not come up at all. Ultimate Mortal Kombat would fail to load (black screens) unless I deleted the save file. [​IMG] Yes, that crap actually happened. That same microSD works fine in my cell phone and a camera I tried it in. It also performed well in any tests I ran on it. If it has some kind of defect, I can't determine what it is. It's currently in my cell phone and still working fine.

    Now, at the TC forums, some people had the same issues as me with the very same type of Transcend while others said that the exact same card worked fine for them. I don't know if it was a bad batch of SD's or just my CycloDS being particular, but I've NEVER had any other SD act like that in the Cyclo.....even one I knew to be defective at writing to it (RiDATA 16GB Class6).

    I'd avoid Transcend in the CycloDS just to be sure you don't get burned by one of those flaky ones like I got. Best idea is to stick with the "known good" brands like Kingston or Sandisk.
     
  15. Kazooie77

    Newcomer Kazooie77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Kingston 8GB Class 4 and I have not had any issues I'm on the firmware 1.56B5
     
  16. StellaCaelum5

    Newcomer StellaCaelum5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, any non-corrupted (meaning not broken) microSD card should work regardless of the maker. On the other hand, I've read a lot of complaints about the brand Transcend.

    Could I recommend: www.focalprice.com? They have 8gb cards for $20-$22 and it's free shipping. You do have to set up an account (fast and easy) and they do ship from China so it can take about 1.5-3wks for products to arrive. Just depends on patience versus finances. Those brands are good too: Kingston and Kingmax and Sandisk.

    And as far as formatting, the cards should be preformatted to FAT32 but in case they're not, be sure to do that. :-) Use disk utility on a Mac. I'm not sure how to run that on a PC....

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page