Wiiware, VC - games not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Toonne, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009
  1. Toonne
    OP

    Newcomer Toonne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello!

    Sorry for editing the post much but this is only on Defend Your Castle:

    I get error "ret = -1022" and if i manage to install it it says "This channel cannot be used"
    And sometimes I only get a black screen

    (I'm running 3.2 after a downgrade from 3.4 on PAL)
     
  2. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Take out any GC controllers or mem cards
     
  3. Toonne
    OP

    Newcomer Toonne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Sweden
    Now I tried that too but didnt work either, so is it something wrong with the wad file?
    Did someone on PAL manage to install it?

    Because I got same error with the nuked version of Zelda: Ocarina of Time.
     
  4. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Buy it [​IMG]

    Or, witch firmware you are at?
    And witch patches/hacks are installed?
     
  5. timishu

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    If you have starfall, change your settings so that you can install region free channels if you haven't already.
     
  6. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    defend you castle isn't even worth trying to figure out why it wont run lol. i had it on my wii. i got bored after my first castle.
     
  7. micahkanchan

    Member micahkanchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have component cables? Yes. ->>Have you used cMIOS to play any Gamecube games? IF so then you'r Wii's resolution probably changed to standard. Change it back to 480p in settings. Thats what happenned to me. Hope it helps.
     

Share This Page