Wiiflow won't load covers

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Inotamira, Feb 8, 2013.

Feb 8, 2013

Wiiflow won't load covers by Inotamira at 6:52 PM (5,888 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    I've been beating my head against a wall trying to figure this one out, I have a large collection of covers for multiple systems, for now i'm just trying to get it to load one cover.

    I've named it properly, it's the correct size (it came from a pack posted here), their are no spaces i'm missing, I've reset and even deleted the entire cache, I've edited the ini for the plugin to put it in a custom folder, nothing I do seems to get the cover to load, what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
     
  3. miihackwii

    Newcomer miihackwii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are the covers for emulators? if so make sure you have the correct rom extension in the cover name.
     
  4. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get the GBA ones to load up properly, the one i'm haveing issues with (and i have the proper extensions added into the name) is the NES titles so far
     
  5. miihackwii

    Newcomer miihackwii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for the NES game covers EG "The Legend of Zelda.nes.png" without the spaces and quotes. The directory should be wiiflow/boxcovers/fceugx
     
  6. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    I actually figured out what was wrong, apparently it thinks it's "out of memory", how do I fix that?
     
  7. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    please help? I can't find any solutions through Google, I'm using the latest version of wiiflow
     
  8. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    Still haven't figured out the memory issue, anyone got any ideas?
     
  9. DoctorSmash

    Member DoctorSmash GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Step 1 Re download wiiflow
    Step 2 remove wiiflow using bootmii
    Step 3 put the new re downloaded wiiflow wad on your wii
    Step 4 re download all the covers using wifi

    Should be fixed then hope this helps :yaywii:
     
  10. miihackwii

    Newcomer miihackwii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This will not work, he is trying to sort the covers out for his emulators, not wii games.
     
  11. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,973
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dont the images require the Rom extension to work.?
     
  12. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    I actually figured out what was wrong. Apparently if you have a theme set it will cause some kind of error, or limit to wiiflow and cause it to hit this "out of memory" state. After I returned it to it's default theme everything loaded up fine.
     
  13. GordRyan

    Newcomer GordRyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I am having the same problem, how do you return this to default theme?
     
  14. Dump

    Newcomer Dump Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    what rev of wiiflow are you using it just sounds like whatever storage device your using is full check to make sure u still have room when the cover gets detected it makes a wfc file these files take up room on the drive as well hope this helps:) i havent tried rev 884 but 883 works fine for me

    hit the home button go to setting on page 2 i think, u can change it there:)
     
  15. GordRyan

    Newcomer GordRyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I set it to default and the no more memory seems to be gone.

    However, all my other romset covers are not working. Some of them it won't pick up the boxcovers, only frontcovers, some it won't pick up anything at all.

    I am using rev 882, the drive is not full (I have a 3TB seagate, 1.5tb fat32, 1.5tb wbfs)

    Now, even the wiiflow icons are not displaying correctly and wiiflow crashes. Is it possible to have too many files in the cache?
     
  16. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    you do have to reset the wii after returning it to default, and usually after ever hundred or so cover loaded it will crash and you have to restart then head back to where you left off (I can't give you my exact methods as my wii's sound card has burned out and I'm getting it replaced)
     
  17. GordRyan

    Newcomer GordRyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I did try this to no avail. Restarting doesn't seem to change anything.

    I am going to try removing a large portions of the covers (say nes, snes and gameboy) and see if I can get another set to load properly once some cache files are removed...
     
  18. GordRyan

    Newcomer GordRyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, didn't do a damn thing. For the fun of it I accessed all the nes, snes and gameboy again and now it won't recognize any boxcovers for any system, even though I just had those working.

    Does anyone have any idea what is wrong?????
     
  19. Inotamira
    OP

    Newcomer Inotamira Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raxacoricofallapatorius
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you're still using a custom theme
     

Share This Page