wiiflow corrupt covers

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by AlexBE, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011

wiiflow corrupt covers by AlexBE at 12:09 PM (1,140 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. AlexBE
    OP

    Newcomer AlexBE Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi everybody

    i have an issue with game covers in wiiflow 2.2 on a wii 4.3

    everything went fine for a while, covers were downloaded & converted to WFC files properly.

    then I added the Lego Star Wars Complete Saga backup on USB and clicked on "download missing covers"

    after download succeeded, the cover for the backup was corrupt, so I tried to launch download for all backups, and they all went corrupt, as on this picture here :

    http://code.google.com/p/wiiflow/issues/detail?id=107

    i tried to empty the folders wiiflow/cache and wiiflow/boxcovers and retry, and same thing again

    the PNG files in boxcovers are fine, but the 3D covers created by wiiflow are corrupt now !

    I didnt update wiiflow or anything, nothing should have changed I think ....

    would anyone have an idea or solution please ?

    thanks !
     
  2. wiimanofthenorth

    Member wiimanofthenorth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your covers are on your USB drive, try setting things up so they work from a SD card.
    Reading from the same link you gave, seems to be the thing that has been a work around in the past!
     
  3. xitalisk

    Newcomer xitalisk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Australia
    hey i have been getting noware trying to get my covers to work and i neeeeeed help plz i have tryied 3 differant loader and still no luck currently im with cfg the only time i got any covers to work was wen i downloaded a file like RMCE01.wfc from a website and replaced it with the one i had in wiiflow and the cover would show so my best bet is wiiflow is corrupting its own .wfc as its creating them

    as for cfg as i said ive gotten noware with the covers i have done a debug i will post it here if it would help
     

Share This Page