Wiiflow and CoD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pwsincd, Jan 25, 2012.

Jan 25, 2012

Wiiflow and CoD by pwsincd at 7:19 PM (466 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. pwsincd
    OP

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,975
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I apologise in advance for my eternal noobness , however i struggling to get this ..

    I know i have to run Cod BO and MW3 using ios 250 or base 57 , in CFG i fully get how to change this and it works fine , in wiiflow i see where to change this also but i dont get the option of 250 just : DEFAULT/202/222/223/224 , but in cfg i get to choose 249 & 250 also , what should i do to enable CoD games , also what is the DEFAULT setting as it says ? ( im assuming 249 ??
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    And that is why CFG usb loader is far better than wiiflow, CFG has more options to RUN GAMES.....
    Your solution: drop wiiflow and stick with CFG altogether
     
  3. pwsincd
    OP

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,975
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your preference and your entitled to it , but i much prefer the gui of wiiflow and as i do this for my kids and not myself wiiflow is much simpler for them to follow , and as i have only had an issue with COD then i cant really say im disapointed , and am aware than cod will work with wiiflow just as i originally asked how ... ?? I will always keep cfg as a backup but i am going to continue with wiiflow until it proves to be of no use , as of now it hasnt at all
     
  4. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    you could just install a base 57 in one of the options that wiiflow gives you.
     
  5. pwsincd
    OP

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,975
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can u elaborate please matey !
     
  6. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    u need to change the revision number of your cios to a max of 21. it doesnt recognize d2x cios. unless theres been an official update im not aware of.

    oh yeah and toi find out what your "default" cios is. click the credits button in wiiflow. it should say in the bottom right corner what is the default cios.

    make sure u have the latest REV of wiiflow too.
     

Share This Page