Wii U N64 Injection Framebuffer Issues

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,969
Country
United States
So, I'm trying to inject Zelda OOT Redux into the base OOT game (this ROM hack fixes a lot of issues the OG version had, adds hover/iron boots to the d-pad, faster text speed, many QOL stuff that makes it superior to the vanilla version).
However, the framebuffer effects are completely jacked up in the subscreen menus, like, neon colors and of course the delay. There is no info that I can find on here or with Google, and I've been out of the loop for some time, didn't have my Wii U for a while as I lent it to a family member until today.
@ploggy Do you have any insight or maybe bring me up to speed to see what I can do to fix it? Maybe I'm using the wrong base game,

This is what the ROM hack does to the vanilla game:

https://www.romhacking.net/hacks/5138/

Maybe it's too much for Vessel to handle and it just screws up how the RSP is being emulated? I'm baffled because it otherwise works perfectly fine and at full speed. I also forgot how to adjust it back to 4:3 aspect ratio with the canvas settings in the ROM ini files, so yeah. I'm so out of the loop :P

This what the INI file looks like

Code:
;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DAE8B
Cheat0_Value = 0x02
Cheat0_Bytes = 1
;Health
Cheat1 = 1
Cheat1_Addr = 0x8011ACAE
Cheat1_Value = 0x01400140
Cheat1_Bytes = 4

[RomOption]
RetraceByVsync = 0
Rumble = 1
PDFURL = "http://m1.nintendo.net/docvc/NUS/USA/CZLE/CZLE_E.pdf"
UseTimer = 1
RSPMultiCore = 0

[RomHack]
;Fix NOA BTS No.115
Count=2
Address0 = 0x175c39b
Type0 = 1
Value0 = 0x3e
Address1 = 0x9443d8
Type1 = 1
Value1 = 0xAE

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 1
NeedTileSizeCheck = 1
ZClip = 0

[FilterHack]
Count = 3

TextureAddress0 = 0x37A630
SumPixel0 = 0xBD076095
Data2_0 = 0x801247
Data3_0 = 0x200000
AlphaTest0 = 250

TextureAddress1 = 0x374830
SumPixel1 = 0x294329A9
Data2_1 = 0x801135
Data3_1 = 0x80000
AlphaTest1 = 250

TextureAddress2 = 0x376530
SumPixel2 = 0x18DDD160
Data2_2 = 0x800055
Data3_2 = 0x80000
AlphaTest2 = 250

[VertexHack]
Count = 6

;Fix NOA BTS No.58
VertexCount0 = 10
VertexAddress0 = 0x22fdd8
TextureAddress0 = 0x37af28
FirstVertex0 = a6:  0b 96 fe fc 27 cd
Value0 = a18:00 02 
00 06 15 95 00 58 22 03
00 07 15 95 00 58 22 03

;Fix NOA BTS No.107
VertexCount1 = 24
VertexAddress1 = 0x241d20
TextureAddress1 = 0x380030
FirstVertex1 = a6:  ff 59 03 e3 15 11
Value1 = a18:00 02 
00 00 ff 59 03 e3 15 21
00 02 fe 76 03 ea 15 27

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - a
VertexCount2 = 32
VertexAddress2 = 0x241b20
TextureAddress2 = 0x380030
FirstVertex2 = a6: 04 4e 04 54 0c 1b
Value2 = a34:00 04
00 00 04 4e 04 54 0c 20
00 03 04 4e 04 54 0c 20
00 04 04 4e 04 54 0a 9c
00 09 04 4e 04 54 0a 9c

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - b
VertexCount3 = 13
VertexAddress3 = 0x243fe8
TextureAddress3 = 0x37c830
FirstVertex3 = a6: fd dd 05 b2 0c 84
Value3 = a10:00 01 
00 07 fe 6d 05 aa 05 72

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - c
VertexCount4 = 32
VertexAddress4 = 0x245808
TextureAddress4 = 0x383830
FirstVertex4 = a6:  04 4e 04 54 0a ef
Value4 = a10:00 01 
00 07 05 16 04 54 0a a0

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - d
VertexCount5 = 29
VertexAddress5 = 0x2436a8
TextureAddress5 = 0x37c830
FirstVertex5 = a6:  04 17 07 0a 12 30
Value5 = a18:00 02 
00 05 05 0a 05 95 0d 22
00 1b 05 13 05 97 0c e8
 
  • Angry
Reactions: D34DL1N3R

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,818
Trophies
2
XP
7,840
Country
United Kingdom
So, I'm trying to inject Zelda OOT Redux into the base OOT game (this ROM hack fixes a lot of issues the OG version had, adds hover/iron boots to the d-pad, faster text speed, many QOL stuff that makes it superior to the vanilla version).
However, the framebuffer effects are completely jacked up in the subscreen menus, like, neon colors and of course the delay. There is no info that I can find on here or with Google, and I've been out of the loop for some time, didn't have my Wii U for a while as I lent it to a family member until today.
@ploggy Do you have any insight or maybe bring me up to speed to see what I can do to fix it? Maybe I'm using the wrong base game,

This is what the ROM hack does to the vanilla game:

https://www.romhacking.net/hacks/5138/

Maybe it's too much for Vessel to handle and it just screws up how the RSP is being emulated? I'm baffled because it otherwise works perfectly fine and at full speed. I also forgot how to adjust it back to 4:3 aspect ratio with the canvas settings in the ROM ini files, so yeah. I'm so out of the loop :P

This what the INI file looks like

Code:
;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DAE8B
Cheat0_Value = 0x02
Cheat0_Bytes = 1
;Health
Cheat1 = 1
Cheat1_Addr = 0x8011ACAE
Cheat1_Value = 0x01400140
Cheat1_Bytes = 4

[RomOption]
RetraceByVsync = 0
Rumble = 1
PDFURL = "http://m1.nintendo.net/docvc/NUS/USA/CZLE/CZLE_E.pdf"
UseTimer = 1
RSPMultiCore = 0

[RomHack]
;Fix NOA BTS No.115
Count=2
Address0 = 0x175c39b
Type0 = 1
Value0 = 0x3e
Address1 = 0x9443d8
Type1 = 1
Value1 = 0xAE

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 1
NeedTileSizeCheck = 1
ZClip = 0

[FilterHack]
Count = 3

TextureAddress0 = 0x37A630
SumPixel0 = 0xBD076095
Data2_0 = 0x801247
Data3_0 = 0x200000
AlphaTest0 = 250

TextureAddress1 = 0x374830
SumPixel1 = 0x294329A9
Data2_1 = 0x801135
Data3_1 = 0x80000
AlphaTest1 = 250

TextureAddress2 = 0x376530
SumPixel2 = 0x18DDD160
Data2_2 = 0x800055
Data3_2 = 0x80000
AlphaTest2 = 250

[VertexHack]
Count = 6

;Fix NOA BTS No.58
VertexCount0 = 10
VertexAddress0 = 0x22fdd8
TextureAddress0 = 0x37af28
FirstVertex0 = a6:  0b 96 fe fc 27 cd
Value0 = a18:00 02
00 06 15 95 00 58 22 03
00 07 15 95 00 58 22 03

;Fix NOA BTS No.107
VertexCount1 = 24
VertexAddress1 = 0x241d20
TextureAddress1 = 0x380030
FirstVertex1 = a6:  ff 59 03 e3 15 11
Value1 = a18:00 02
00 00 ff 59 03 e3 15 21
00 02 fe 76 03 ea 15 27

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - a
VertexCount2 = 32
VertexAddress2 = 0x241b20
TextureAddress2 = 0x380030
FirstVertex2 = a6: 04 4e 04 54 0c 1b
Value2 = a34:00 04
00 00 04 4e 04 54 0c 20
00 03 04 4e 04 54 0c 20
00 04 04 4e 04 54 0a 9c
00 09 04 4e 04 54 0a 9c

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - b
VertexCount3 = 13
VertexAddress3 = 0x243fe8
TextureAddress3 = 0x37c830
FirstVertex3 = a6: fd dd 05 b2 0c 84
Value3 = a10:00 01
00 07 fe 6d 05 aa 05 72

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - c
VertexCount4 = 32
VertexAddress4 = 0x245808
TextureAddress4 = 0x383830
FirstVertex4 = a6:  04 4e 04 54 0a ef
Value4 = a10:00 01
00 07 05 16 04 54 0a a0

;Fix NOA BTS No.61 - d
VertexCount5 = 29
VertexAddress5 = 0x2436a8
TextureAddress5 = 0x37c830
FirstVertex5 = a6:  04 17 07 0a 12 30
Value5 = a18:00 02
00 05 05 0a 05 95 0d 22
00 1b 05 13 05 97 0c e8
Sorry mate It's been so long since I messed with WiiU N64 injects, I've pretty much forgotten everything :P
Try using a newer base game I guess? I don't even know what the newest N64 base is?
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,969
Country
United States
Sorry mate It's been so long since I messed with WiiU N64 injects, I've pretty much forgotten everything :P
Try using a newer base game I guess? I don't even know what the newest N64 base is?

It's fine, I'm just trying to find out and reestablish my familiarity with the whole Wii U homebrew stuff. If not, it's no biggie, I have other ways of playing the game :P
 

zerofalcon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
814
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere close to my NES
XP
2,913
Country
I need to try with latest patcher64+ tool if repatching the redux mod to ROM can solve that issue, but if not, just change:

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 1

to

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 0

pause menu will be totally black (just the background) instead, better than those glitches.

For the delay after pressing start just change this:

;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DAE8B

to this

;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DA5CB
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,969
Country
United States
I need to try with latest patcher64+ tool if repatching the redux mod to ROM can solve that issue, but if not, just change:

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 1

to

[Render]
CopyDepthBuffer = 0

pause menu will be totally black (just the background) instead, better than those glitches.

For the delay after pressing start just change this:

;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DAE8B

to this

;Ocarina US
[Cheat]
;pause menu
Cheat0 = 2
Cheat0_Addr = 0x801DA5CB
I'll give that a shot, thanks ^^

BTW, what exactly is the patcher64 tool?

Edit: If you can find out what's going on and get the background to emulate properly with framebuffer, that'd be awesome, keep me posted
 
  • Angry
Reactions: D34DL1N3R

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,719
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,692
Country
Portugal
what im guessing is the new mod doesnt have the same adresses that the original has therefore it fails to patch them.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,969
Country
United States
what im guessing is the new mod doesnt have the same adresses that the original has therefore it fails to patch them.
Ah crap. Figured as much >.> Jusy trying to get back into the Wii U scene. I still have other ways to play the ROM hack but wanted to check anyway, you know? If it can be resolved great, but if not, oh well. Sorry to bother with such a trivial issue 😑
 
  • Angry
Reactions: D34DL1N3R

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,719
Trophies
2
Age
33
XP
8,692
Country
Portugal
Ah crap. Figured as much >.> Jusy trying to get back into the Wii U scene. I still have other ways to play the ROM hack but wanted to check anyway, you know? If it can be resolved great, but if not, oh well. Sorry to bother with such a trivial issue 😑
you can probably played it just fine on not64/wii64 no?
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,969
Country
United States
you can probably played it just fine on not64/wii64 no?
Admittedly not a fan of the emulator screen tearing and depth buffer issues where there's culling glitches. No vsync and FB causes issues. I'll stick to other emulators. Damn I'm sorry for wasting your time :sad:
 
  • Angry
Reactions: D34DL1N3R

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the vram is one advantage when it comes to AI but ends up being slower even with that and really AI is the only use case that needs more than 12gb vram right now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Interesting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think I watched a video where two games at 4K where eating just over 16GB of RAM and it's the one case where the 7900XT and XTX pulled ahead (minus RTX of course)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So my opinion is that they could age a bit better in the future, and maybe AMD will continue improving them via drivers like they tend to do. No guarantee there but they have done it in the past. Just a feeling I have.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    cyberpunk at 4k without DLSS/fidelityfx *might* exceed 12gb
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that game barely runs at native 4k
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think it was some newer games and probably poorly optimized PS4 or PS5 ports
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they definitely will age better but i feel dlss might outweigh that since it looks about as good as native resolution and much less demanding
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    When I played Cyberpunk on my old 2080 Ti it sucked lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    AMD could introduce something comparable to DLSS but nvidia's got a lot more experience with that
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    least amd 7xxx has tensor cores which the previous generations didn't so there is the potential for AI upscaling
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They have FSR or whatever it's called and yeah it's still not great
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so AMD seem to finally be starting to take AI seriously
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh yeah those new 8000 CPUs have AI cores built in that's interesting
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Maybe they plan on offloading to the CPU?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Tandem even
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think i heard of that, it's a good idea, shouldn't need a dedicated GPU just to run a LLM or video upscaling
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the nvidia shield tv has AI video upscaling
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    LLMs can be run on cpu anyway but it's quite slow
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    Have you ever been beaten by a wet spaghetti noodle by your girlfriend because she has a twin sister, and you got confused and fucked her dad?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I had a girlfriend who had a twin sister and they would mess with me constantly.... Until one chipped a tooth then finally I could tell them apart.... Lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They would have the same hair style the same clothes everything... Really messed with my head lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    @The Real Jdbye, I could see AMD trying to pull off the CPU GPU tandem thing, would be a way to maybe close the gap a bit with Nvidia. Plus it would kinda put Nvidia at a future disadvantage since Nvidia can't make X86/64 CPUs? Intel and AMD licensing issues... I wonder how much that has held back innovation.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: @The Real Jdbye, I could see AMD trying to pull off the CPU GPU tandem thing, would be a way to...