wii turned into ntsc?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by llo88888, Dec 17, 2009.

Dec 17, 2009

wii turned into ntsc? by llo88888 at 1:34 AM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. llo88888
    OP

    Newcomer llo88888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I've never used the standard Video cables that came with the wii, but use the component cables thus producing a 480I/P output signal. My wii is a PAL one, but the other day when i plugged my wii with the standard Video cables, it said NTSC. I never changed the Region of the wii, but i think its because of the CIOS installation, does that change the video output type of the wii? I used Waninkoko's CIOS rev14
     
  2. llo88888
    OP

    Newcomer llo88888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    United States
  3. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    Philippines
    no it cios dows not change the video mode of your wii, did you check you video output on the wii system menu? i believe that there's a PAL 60hz selection in EU consoles, it might be selected
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Unless you changed it yourself with AnyRegion Changer, it can't have changed to NTSC.
    Afaik, no other things can change th region.

    What region of system menu you have now? (you can see that in the wii settings)
     
  5. llo88888
    OP

    Newcomer llo88888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't used any region changer, but what i think is weird is how my different tvs treat the signals differently. My plasma treats the 480i(60Hz) signal as NTSC while the 576i(50Hz) as PAL while my other tv in the other room treats them both as PAL signals.
     
  6. hfcrussell

    Newcomer hfcrussell Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia.
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive had the same problem with a 42" plasma seeing my wii as NTSC with the RCA cables. Had to pull out the old CRT to get it to work on christmas day....

    Recently bought the component cables and now have to use the same connection on my tv to run the kids media centre. Not happy jan....


    Russell.
     

Share This Page