Wii Shop

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sterling, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

Wii Shop by Sterling at 4:58 PM (1,197 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Well i tried to update the Wii Shop Channel and i think i did it right, but when i try to access it it boots me to the system menu! [​IMG] (it was with two files from wiibrew)

    my firmware is 3.2 with preloader if it is any help to know that [​IMG]

    if you can help, then help don't flame! Yes i did use the search function, just i didn't find anything related to this problem [​IMG]
     
  2. resistor

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    you must install ios 61 and 60 find shop install with ios249 support, if you want you can patch the ios to have trucha bug, or try this http://wiibrew.org/wiki/WiiSCU i dont know if it works at 3.2 but it should, it updates all the things from 4.0 except system menu, you can patch the ios with the trucha bug.
     
  3. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks i am trying now!
     
  4. dvd-guy

    Newcomer dvd-guy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Let us know the results. I am interested in upgrading my shop to get some DLC, but am too afraid to lose my backup functionality.
     
  5. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] well It didnt work =( it still allows me to click and start it, but the channel still kicks me back to the system menu [​IMG]
     
  6. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry 'bout the double post, it's because I am anxious for a fix =(

    It started acting screwy when I first tried to update it, and after that i tried to uninstall the wads that i used to update it... they failed to uninstall =(

    So i hope i do not have to update by ninty, 'cause i am 'friad of bricks [​IMG]

    So any help for a poor soul?
     
  7. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, you can always upgrade to 4.0 with a safe method. I have upgraded to 4.0E using the a guide with the Nintendo Upgrade method and retained everything: preloader, homebrew, backup, trucha... and the new shop channel. (I had to run the update two time in a row, because of cIOScorp and IOS9)
     
  8. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks this is what i need to do anyways =P
     
  9. Sterling
    OP

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Ok the shop is updated! Now however it won't load, just sticks at the screen where its connecting (yes i do have a connection ready to get on wifi!)

    It just is a little frustrating [​IMG] all my channels are fix'd, but my shop just hangs there =(

    EDIT: Well none will help me now so i guess i will thank everyone for their time and support =(
     

Share This Page