wii menu not loading,, sometimes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by patoons, May 2, 2010.

May 2, 2010
  1. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    my wii has been doing this when it was still a virgin.



    when i boot up the system, one of 3 things happens.

    1 nothing loads, the screen stays black. (wiimote stays connected, I can shut down with it)
    2 health and safety screen comes up but "Press A to Continue" never comes, requiring me to power down the console (wiimote disconnects)
    3 it works perfectly fine


    the wii is moody, its not random. for a few days it will work perfectly fine, then for a few days, i have to keep turning off and turning on many times before the wii menu finally loads.

    is there a solution to this?? can i stop the disc load from activating upon bootup? i don't need it anyway, i run everything off USB loader.
     
  2. farcry15

    Member farcry15 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    is it in a well ventilated area? it could be overheating if it was doing that when it was still a virgin
     
  3. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    yes it is, i even had the fan on today and the fan is right by the wii
     
  4. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so what I ended up doing was reinstalling my Wii menu, using Dop-Mii.

    guide : http://www.wiihacks.com/bricked-wii-issues...-brick-fix.html

    i am running into the problem where i keep getting an error when trying to install 4.1

    i keep getting errors. (wad manager gives me ERROR (ret = -1035)

    when download from NUS dop-mii gives me "Error! content hashes do not match! Error! Failed to get system menu 4.1 errorCode (-1)
    same thing when i install from wad. I tried the NUS download of 4.0, and 4.2, same errors.

    so i'm at the step where I need to install a Wii Menu system, but none work. can anyone help???
     
  5. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    ok I did the process I mentioned above, wound up bricking my wii. but I was able to unbrick, and reinstalled the menu. the wii is still doing the same problem. it's been doing it more frequently lately, and it's been hot in ny lately. idk if that has anything to do with it. I do remember overheating issues with having standby connection on. so I disabled that when I first started having the problem. (btw it's a launch wii)

    so could it be a hardware issue? or should I try the menu reinstall again?
     
  6. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    It could also be a loosened bluetooth module... just a guess..

    edit: ok forget it, you say wiimote does work and you can shutdown with it..
     
  7. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i personally have this when my hdd is connected when i power on the wii.

    i have to start it up without my usb connected.

    then in wii menu, i can plug it in, and all is fine :S

    so, look if it helps when ya restart without it plugged in.

    Damian666
     
  8. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Also it could be bootmii choking up... if you have an old version of bootmii then try updating it.
     
  9. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States

    I'll try that, but I just started USB loading not that long ago and my wii has been doing that since way before. but I'll try tho
     
  10. patoons
    OP

    Newcomer patoons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    just got a fresh bootmii, still issues. plus it's been doing this as a virgin wii. I'm gonna try and format the NAND and reinstall but idk if I wanna go thru all that. I'd have to backup all my game saves, vc, and do the softmod process all over again
     
  11. DunkrWunkah

    Member DunkrWunkah GBAtemp's Official Dunkr

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii does that maybe 1% of the time, and It's only been after booting from Bootmii.
     

Share This Page