Wii help !!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by xianztan, Jul 3, 2009.

Jul 3, 2009

Wii help !! by xianztan at 5:25 AM (673 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. xianztan
    OP

    Newcomer xianztan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Alright, so i got this jap wii console which is able to play us games and backup games. i am not sure why cause the seller did not mentioned anything about a mod. so anyways, i have been playing games smoothly until recently, where new games are not playable anymore.

    So me trying to be a smartass, updated to 4.0J, thinking that thats the solution to my probelm, however instead, it worsens and now and cant play anymore games, the games show up in the channel screen, however, when i click it, they gave an error in jap, i think it is asking me to read the wii instructions manual blah blah....and also, when i use gecko region free, it just hangs at the loading game screen this happens for all the games ( backups mainly)
    i tried many ways to solve this, including downgrading, changing region and even buying the lens cleaner but to no avail.
    So any help?? i hope i can play wii again [​IMG]
     
  2. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    What happened when you downgraded? Could you play games or was it still broken? I would suggest to downgrade it to 3.2 and follow one of the many guides on this site to fix it.
     
  3. xianztan
    OP

    Newcomer xianztan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Currently i downgraded to 3.2J yup, but the symtoms are the same, i am not sure why....
    now i can:
    -go to the press A screen alright.
    -GO channel screen.
    -see game titles when disc is inside, but when i click it the 'read wii instruction manual' msg appears, so i dun think it is the len's fault.
    -tries using the gecko region free, old version, used to work ( will upgrading the gecko work?) , now it hangs at the now loading screen when i press A to launch game.
    hmm, before all these happened, what i did was:
    -first change the version from 3.2J to 4.0J ( started it all)
    -then changed to us version ( just experimenting, stupid me)
    -then changed back to 3.2J (now)
    - tried cleaning lens using disc cleaner. ( does not work)
    all in all i kept trial and error by upgrading and downgrading various versions from various region, i think tats the cause? cause i was getting desperate, forgive my stupidity..
     
  4. xoinx

    Member xoinx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Singapore
    what did you use to downgrade your system? after downgrading to 3.2j, did you follow the guides on the site to hack the wii? i remember having a simlar prob before but it went away after installing a cios
     
  5. xianztan
    OP

    Newcomer xianztan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    alright i used the Custom IOS downgrader v1.0 by waninkoko, hmm, i did a search but i did not know which guide to use, i tried to do some but did not knew what i was doing, erm, sorry but could u specify what kind of guide i could use? or methods? thanks alot, u guys rock!
     
  6. BillandAlisha

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    At anytime did you upgrade your Wii using an out of region game?
     
  7. xoinx

    Member xoinx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Singapore
    you may want to check with the seller if the wii is chipped, or if he is using some kind of mod to allow it to run games from the disc channel (eg CIOSCORP). i'm not sure if that works on a J wii though... at least i know my girlfriend bought a wii (from singapore too) which claims to be modded but is actually just CIOSCORP. you can try running the latest bootmii installer... it checks for CIOSCORP and if it prevents you from installing you probably know you have that installed.

    if that is the case, you may need to reinstall the whole CIOSCORP package if you want to play games from the disc channel again. alternatively, have you tried installing a backup launcher (eg wiigator's or softchip) and trying to lead your games through that?
     
  8. xianztan
    OP

    Newcomer xianztan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks!! it worked!!! haha
     

Share This Page