wii headbanger

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by youngrex, Nov 11, 2010.

Nov 11, 2010

wii headbanger by youngrex at 3:36 PM (2,605 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have issue with it if i turn the wii on with it plugged in i get a black screen but when its not plugged in works fine?
     


  2. Kryptical

    Member Kryptical GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to update IOS57. Latest version is v5919.

    I'm not sure if it will actually help but give it a try.
     
  3. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i will check it out and see if it fixes my problem another person in my clan has the same issue so im guessing one of my iso's might be out of date
     
  4. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I am also having this issue. Please link me to what I need to update since google gives various results. And will it take any of my blocks as I have none remaining? Please help. I can't chat on VC because of this.
     
  5. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    i used pimp my wii to update all of my ios's and tested it and i still get the black screen problem
     
  6. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Can you update it the official way? Like any other installer? What do we do?
     
  7. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    i have the same issue.. i just plug it in after my wii fires up.
     
  8. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else having this problem who has NOT hacked their Wii?
     
  9. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    yeah same plus if i hit the reset i take it out cuz it will then give you black screen but id like to just leave it in there
     
  10. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ask this same question to normal (non-hacked) Wii users plesae. I want to see if we can fix it.
     
  11. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    you can ask but not everyone is having the problem cuz some ppl in my clan dont have a problem leaving it plugged in
     
  12. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Can they turn the Wii on with it plugged in?
     
  13. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    no they have to leave it out when hey start the wii
    and if your woundering the headset works while im playing so using it is not a problem
    just having to unplug iteverytime is the hassle cause i thought i bricked my wii the very first time
     
  14. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. But is this the same issue with NON-Wii hackers? Just regular users.
     
  15. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont think anyone who posts here doesnet have some sort of hack installed on thier wii... maybe try nintendo forums.
     
  16. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    k thanks
     
  17. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you'll find anyone on this forum who can answer that question.
     
  18. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Tried and no one is responding on Nintendo's forums.
     
  19. RVD420

    Newcomer RVD420 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I am just using a small 2 ft USB extention cable. I boot my Wii, load my backup loader, then plug the headset in.

    Headet works in COD:BO this way and I can boot my Wii
     
  20. youngrex
    OP

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    yeah mine works in bo also just have to do some extra work then normally
     

Share This Page